2013 Canadian Screen Awards – Noms of Note

Posted: January 15, 2013

Today the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced the nominees for their new CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS - created to recognize excellence in film, television and digital media productions.

We congratulate all the nominees and MOST ESPECIALLY those amazing folks from Canada's East Coast whose talents have been recognized to be among this year's list of nominees.  We send special shout outs to them along with those who received nominations for shows or movies produced in Atlantic Canada...

In no particular order we salute...

Best Breaking News Coverage Nominees
CBC PEI - PEI Votes Julie Clow, Mark Bulgutch, Sharon Musgrave

The Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series Nominees
Mr. D- CBC (CBC) (Topsail Productions Ltd, Mr. D S1 Productions Ltd., Mr. D S1 Ontario Productions. Ltd.) Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe

Best Local Newscast Nominees
CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6
CBC (CBC) (CBC Halifax) Nancy Waugh, Tom Murphy, David Pate, Ken Publicover, Amy Smith

Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series Nominees
CBC (CBC) (Island Edge Inc.) Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series Sponsored by Entertainment One Nominee
Call Me Fitz - Hell Hath No Drink Limit
TMN / Movie Central (Astral/Corus) Sheri Elwood

Best Original Music Score for a Series Nominees
Call Me Fitz - How Do You Say...
TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) Richard Pell, Dylan Hemming

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series Nominee
Call Me Fitz - Hell Hath No Drink Limit
TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) Ian Bibby

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series Nominees
Rick Mercer Report CBC (CBC) Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role Nominee
This Hour Has 22 Minutes - X mas Special (1 Hour special)
CBC (CBC) Shaun Majumder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role Nominee
This Hour Has 22 Minutes - X mas Special (1 Hour special)
CBC (CBC) Cathy Jones

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role Nominee
Haven - Audrey Parker's Day Off
Shaw Media (Shaw Media) - Emily Rose

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series Nominee
John A: Birth of a Country
CBC (CBC) - Shawn Doyle

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series Nominee
Republic of Doyle - Mirror, Mirror
CBC (CBC) - Gordon Pinsent

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) Nominee
Rick Mercer Report - Season 9, Episode 4
CBC (CBC) - Rick Mercer

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING Nominee
Kimberlee McTaggartBlackbird

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND Nominees
Zander Rosborough, Allan Scarth - The Disappeared

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING Nominees
Allan Scarth, Bob Melanson, Zander Rosborough, Cory Tetford - The Disappeared

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Nominees
Jason Buxton - Blackbird

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Boxing Girls of Kabul - Ariel Nasr, Annette Clarke

For a complete list of nominations click here

The Canadian Screen Awards will be broadcast live on Sunday, March 3, 2013. The 2-hour show will be hosted by Martin Short and begin at 8pm (8:30 NT) on CBC.

Martin Short will host the Canadian Screen Awards March 3 on CBC

For information on the Academy visit their site at www.academy.ca

.

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here and follow Sea And Be Scene on Instagram