2019 Music Nova Scotia Winners

A Sweet Release

Posted: November 10, 2019

Forty-eight Music Nova Scotia Awards were handed out this evening, at the Music Nova Scotia Awards Celebration at the Holiday Inn in Truro.

Erin Costelo took home the most awards of the evening, winning four awards including Recording of the Year. 

Leanne Hoffman won two awards, New Recording of the Year and Pop Recording of the Year. Wintersleep and Keith Mullins also walked away with two awards each. Thomas Stajcer took home Studio Engineer of the Year and Country Recording of the Year, and PINEO & LOEB won DJ of The Year and Electronic Artist of The Year. Port Cities also won two awards, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year and Digital Artist of the Year.

Music Nova Scotia was very proud to award Gordie Sampson the first-ever Director's Choice Award, which recognizes an outstanding individual from the Nova Scotia music community.

Music Nova Scotia’s board and staff wish to thank all of the individuals that helped make this event a success, including but not limited to performers, delegates, sponsors, committees, volunteers, fans, family, and the entire Truro community.

What follows are the the nominees in all categories with the **winners** being noted as such - CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE!!! SABS

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year    
Jacques Surette
**Maxim Cormier**
Selby Evans

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year
Presented by: Truro Diversity Advisory Committee
Jon Samuel
**Keonté Beals**
Shay Pitts
Shevy Price
YOHVN BLVCK
Zamani

Alternative Recording of the Year
Presented by: Skin Decision
Blue Lobelia - Beneath all Bloom
Jon Samuel - Dead Melodies
Teleri - Ossë
The State of Alaska - Summer EP
Tosan Arenyeka - Itan
**Wintersleep - In The Land Of**

Americana/Bluegrass Recording of the Year
Presented by: HubCraft Timber Mart
**Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie**
Laura Merrimen - This Time & From Now On
Pretty Archie - Hanging On
Terra Spencer - Other People's Lives

Blues Recording of the Year
Presented by: Belly Up Bar & Grill
Manitoba Hal - Blues Is In The Water
**Mojo Martin - Livin' the Daydream**
The Tucker Blues Group - A Few Tunes... featuring Ben Tucker

Children’s Artist of the Year
Presented by: McDonald's
Bingly and The Rogues
Dr G & Astronomical Unit
**Matt the Music Man**

Classical Recording of the Year    
Charke Cormier Duo - Ex Tempore
Jennifer King - O Mistress Moon
**New Hermitage + Jeff Reilly - New Hermitage + Jeff Reilly**

Country Recording of the Year
Presented by: Above & Beyond Home Décor
2nd Generation - No More Waiting
Andrew Frelick - Lost In The Right Direction
Cassie Josephine & The Cry If I Want To's - Only Half Blue
LACEWOOD - Beautiful Life
**Thomas Stajcer - Will I Learn To Love Again?**

Digital Artist of the Year  
Jenn Grant
Kids Losing Sleep
**Port Cities**
Rich Aucoin
T. Thomason
The Town Heroes

DJ of the Year    
Century Samuel
DJ Douvet
DJ Fadzwa
DJ T-Woo
Karate Kactus
**PINEO & LOEB**

Electronic Artist of the Year    
Karate Kactus
Kin Crew
**PINEO & LOEB**
Poly Gecko
Smaller Hearts
Sparkee

Entertainer of the Year  
Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers
AQUASOCKS (Aquakultre & Ghettosocks)
Erin Costelo
Jenn Grant
T. Thomason
**Willie Stratton**

Folk Recording of the Year
Presented by: The Old Triangle
Braden Lam - Driftwood People
Dave Gunning - Up Against The Sky
Don Brownrigg - Fireworks
Jenn Grant - Love, Inevitable
Kim Barlow - How To Let Go
**Villages - Villages**

Group Recording of the Year
Presented by: Hampton Inn & Suites By Hilton Truro
2nd Generation - No More Waiting
AQUASOCKS (Aquakultre & Ghettosocks) - HOLOS
**The Town Heroes - Everything (will be fine when we get to where we think we're going)**
Villages - Villages
Wintersleep - In The Land Of
Worst Part - Heel

Hip Hop Recording of the Year
Presented by: Cobequid Dance Academy Inc.
**AQUASOCKS (Aquakultre & Ghettosocks) - HOLOS**
Corey Writes - Memoirs Of An Ex-Con
EPDMC - Rap's Charlie Brown
Tachichi - Top Ten
Yfilla - JAM MY LIFE 2
YOHVN BLVCK - Icarus

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Presented by: Leisure Days RV Truro
2nd Generation
**Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers**
Cal Johnson
Emma Stevens
Jade Bennett
SHiFT from THA 902

Jazz Recording of the Year    
Ally Fiola - Dreaming Away
Bill Elliott - Bill Elliott CCGP
Sam Wilson - Groundless Apprehensions
**The Easley Quartet - The Starting Point Vs The Steep Decline**

Loud Recording of the Year
Presented by: KFC/Tacobell Truro and Stewiacke
Kuato - 2011
**Orchid's Curse - Graveyard of the Gulf**
Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings
Worst Part - HEEL EP

Music Video of the Year
Presented by: Vintage Mouldings
AQUASOCKS - Trump Tight Feat. Shevy Price (Directed by: Connor Lindsay)
Don Brownrigg - Room for Me (Directed by: Melanie Stone) (see above)
Emma Stevens - Blackbird (Directed by: Carter Chiasson & Matthew Ingraham)
PINEO & LOEB - Circles Feat. Kayo & Frankie McDonald (Directed by: Tim Tracey)
**Wintersleep - Forest Fire (Directed by: Christopher Mills)**
YOHVN BLVCK - Drowning Feat. Wren Kelly (Directed by: Brendan Lyle)

Musician of the Year
Presented by: Kohltech
Aaron Green
Anna Wedlock
J.R. Smith
**Leith Fleming-Smith**
Tom Easley
Tori Cameron

New Artist Recording of the Year
Presented by: Great British Grub Cafe
2nd Generation - No More Waiting
AQUASOCKS (Aquakultre & Ghettosocks) - HOLOS
Awolk - Awolk
**Leanne Hoffman - What Remains**
Worst Part - HEEL EP
YOHVN BLVCK - Icarus

Pop Recording of the Year
Presented by: Fantasie Musical Instruments
Awolk - Awolk
Casey May - Night Life
Juice Girls - Juice Girls
Laura Roy - Forte
**Leanne Hoffman - What Remains**
Zamani - The Intro

Recording of the Year
Presented by: Ticketpro
AQUASOCKS (Aquakultre & Ghettosocks) - HOLOS
Don Brownrigg - Fireworks
**Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie**
Jon Samuel - Dead Melodies
Leanne Hoffman - What Remains
Villages - Villages

Rock Recording of the Year
Presented by: Aggregate Equipment
**Adam Baldwin - No Rest for the Wicked**
Booji Boys - Tube Reducer
Cryptorips - Shadow Up Gold
The Town Heroes - Everything (will be fine when we get to where we think we're going)
Washing Machine - Walk It Back

Solo Recording of the Year
Presented by: Ticketpro
Adam Baldwin - No Rest for the Wicked
Don Brownrigg - Fireworks
**Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie**
Jenn Grant - Love, Inevitable
Jon Samuel - Dead Melodies
Leanne Hoffman - What Remains

Songwriter of the Year
Presented by: SOCAN
Don Brownrigg - Strum and Rhyme (Don Brownrigg)
Gabrielle Papillon - Shout it Out (Gabrielle Papillon, Corey LeRue)
Jenn Grant - Keep A Light On (Jenn Grant)
**Port Cities - Montreal (Dylan Guthro, Breagh MacKinnon, Carleton Stone, Thomas Salter)**
Tachichi - Everything (Tyrone Thompson)
Villages - Moonlit (Matt Ellis, Travis Ellis, Jon Pearo, Archie Rankin)

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year
Presented by: Warner
Adam Young - Island
Còig - Ashlar
**Keith Mullins - Upward (Howlin' at the Moon)**
Shannon Quinn - Watchmaker

Music Nova Scotia Industry Award Nominees

Booking Agent of the Year
Presented by: CBDC NOBL
Bruce Morel
Jason MacIsaac
**Stephanie Purcell**

Community Presenter of the Year
Presented by: MacQuarries Pharmasave
Cecilia Concerts
Deep Roots Music Cooperative
Halifax Music Co-op
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society
**Marigold Cultural Centre**
Merigomish Schoolhouse Community Centre

Company of the Year    
Jones & Co.
Laughing Heart Music
Pavement Promotions
Pigeon Row
**The Syrup Factory**
Venue Records

Educator of the Year - TIE
**Keith Mullins**
Matt Gorman
Maxim Cormier
**Shannon Quinn**
Shimon Walt
Shirley Jackson

Event of the Year  
Celtic Colours International Festival
**Halifax Jazz Festival**
Halifax Pop Explosion
Halifax Urban Folk Festival
L'nuta'ql
Royal Nova Scotia International Tattoo

Industry Professional of the Year  
Don Brownrigg
Owen Lee
**Sarah Jamer**
Scott Long
Stephanie Purcell
Trevor Murphy

Live Technician of the Year
Presented by: Subway
Jon Cornwall
Kirstan Adam Moore
Peter Green
Stephen Smith
**Trevor DeSouza**
Tynan Dunfield

Manager of the Year   
Bruce Morel
Kyle Cunjak (Forward Music Group)
Louis Thomas
Melanie Stone
**Sheri Jones**

Media Professional of the Year    
Katie Kelly
Kyah Sparks
Ryan Somers
**Tara Thorne**
Trevor Murphy

Producer of the Year
Alex Meade
Daniel Ledwell
**Erin Costelo**
John Mullane
Jon Landry
Scott Ferguson

Production Company of the Year    
Bernie's Audio
**GroundSound**
Rockbound Productions
Tour Tech East

Promoter of the Year
Presented by: Fundy Textile
**Andrew Jackson (Halifax Jazz Festival)**
Andrew Patterson (OBEY Convention)
Jeff Pineau (The Seahorse Tavern, Local Restaurant & Marquee Ballroom)
Kyle Cunjak (Forward Music Group)
Louis Thomas (Sonic Concerts)
Mike Campbell (The Carleton)

Publicist of the Year   
Kimberly Sinclair
Peggy Walt
**Trevor Murphy**
Wendy Phillips

Radio Program of the Year    
East Coast Rising (CIGO 101.5)
Elegant Voltage (CKDU 88.1)
**Halifax is Burning (CKDU 88.1)**
Route 104 (CFRQ104.3)
Sounds Atlantic (XFM 98.9)
Sunday Tradition (CKEC 94.1)

Radio Station of the Year  
CHHU 99.1
CIGO 101.5
CKBW 98.1
**CKDU 88.1**
CKOA 89.7
XFM 98.9

Recording Studio of the Year    
Codapop Studios
Echo Lake
**New Scotland Yard**
Ocean Floor Recording
Stonehouse Sound
The Sonic Temple

Studio Engineer of the Year  
Alex Meade
Darren van Niekerk
Jason Jenkyns
Jordan Metro
Scott Ferguson
**Thomas Stajcer**

Venue of the Year
Presented by: Rath Eastlink Community Centre
Highland Arts Theatre
Marigold Cultural Centre
The Bus Stop Theatre
The Carleton
**The Seahorse Tavern, Local Restaurant & Marquee Ballroom**
The Union Street

Visual Artist of the Year    
Alex MacAskill (Midnight Oil Print & Design House)
Brittany Pickrem
Glen Leck
**Mat Dunlap**
Marie Wright & Meaghan Wright (Mirror Image)
Sara Russell

Volunteer of the Year
Presented by: Subway
Eirinn Fraser
**Katelyn Bonobo**
Logan McKay
Mary Atwater

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here to listen and download YOU ARE MY CHRISTMAS by Stephanie Beaumont