Your 2019 East Coast Music Award Nominees

A Sweet Release

The East Coast Music Association is thrilled to announce the 2019 East Coast Music Award nominees.

Classified leads the pack with seven nominations, and Ben Caplan follows with six. 2018 Polaris Music Prize winner Jeremy Dutcher earns five nominations, while Fortunate Ones, Hillsburn, Paper Lions, and Neon Dreams each garner four.

2019 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

Album of the Year
Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change (Producer: Luke Boyd)
Dylan Menzie - As The Clock Rewinds (Producer: Adam Gallant)
Fortunate Ones - Hold Fast (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Paper Lions - At Long Creek II (Producer: Colin Buchanan)
Postdata - Let's Be Wilderness (Producer: Tony Doogan)

Blues Recording of the Year
Dan Doiron - Livin' Centre Stage
Earle & Coffin - A Day In July
Elise Besler - Truth
Logan Richard - The Split 2.0
Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues - Myles Goodwyn And Friends Of The Blues

Bucky Adams Memorial Award
Jody Upshaw
Keonté Beals
Owen Lee
Reeny Smith
Tachichi

Classical Composition of the Year
Andrew Staniland - "Earthquakes and Islands"
Charke-Cormier Duo - "Ex Tempore"
Jeremy Dutcher - "Mehcinut"
Paul Halley - "God’s Grandeur"

Classical Recording of the Year
Charke-Cormier Duo - Ex Tempore
Duo Concertante - Perfect Light
Jennifer King - O Mistress Moon
New Brunswick Youth Orchestra - Sea to Sea
Paul Halley - In The Wide Awe And Wisdom - Choral Works by Paul Halley

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year
Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
Jimmy Rankin – Moving East
Lennie Gallant – Time Travel
Museum Pieces – Plain Sight
Meaghan Blanchard – The Great Escape

Country Recording of the Year
Cameron Nickerson - Detours
Carolina East - Crossroads
Mallory Johnson - Mallory Johnson
Ryan Cook - Having a Great Time
Thomas Stajcer - Will I Learn To Love Again?

Dance Recording of the Year
Balco - "Real You" (feat. Malia Rogers)
Dion Todd - "Rocketship State of Mind"
Lonely Kid & Dylan Menzie - "You Could Be My Queen"
PINEO & LOEB - "Bump In The Road"

Electronic Recording of the Year
Alex Byrne - Come Back
Denique - Shape 1
grej - Chasing the Path
Rozalind MacPhail - LOVE AND LET BE
Sparkee - Technically Impossible EP

Folk Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan - Old Stock
Gunning & Cormier - Two
Heather Rankin - Imagine
Ian Sherwood - Bring The Light
The Ennis Sisters - Keeping Time
The Once - Time Enough

Francophone Recording of the Year
Chloé Breault - Love
Joannie Benoît - Feux de bengale
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi
Raphaël Butler - Raphaël Butler
Simon Daniel - Nightcrawler

Gaelic Artist of the Year
Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald
Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young
Kyle MacDonald
NicNeil

Group Recording of the Year
ChessClub - These Flowers Are For You
Fortunate Ones - Hold Fast
Hillsburn - The Wilder Beyond
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi
Paper Lions - At Long Creek II
The Town Heroes - Everything (Will Be Fine When
We Get To Where We Think We're Going)
Vishtèn - Horizons

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Alan Syliboy and The Thundermakers
Brandon Arnold
Jeremy Dutcher
Old Self & Kam Speech
SHiFT FROM THA 902

Inspirational Recording of the Year
Infinitely More - The Beauty Of The One
Matt Linton - Call His Name Jesus
Paul Brace - Liars & Actors
Rootsdeepdown - Live At Selah
We The Rescued - Heartstrings

Instrumental Recording of the Year
Beaton-Plasse - Beaton-Plasse
Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald - South Haven
Gillian Head - Tidal
Joyful Noise - Cocoloco
Richard Wood - Unbroken

Jazz Recording of the Year
Bill Elliott - Canadian Certified Guitar Player
Grahame Rhodes - Giant Steps
Ouroboros - Kitchuses
Tin Pan Darlings - Inside a Melody
Tom Easley - The Starting Point vs The Steep Decline

Loud Recording of the Year
Death Valley Driver - Wolf Crown
Hitman - The Offering: Side 1
Kilmore - Call of the Void
Orchid’s Curse - Graveyard of the Gulf
The Combine - Void and Vessel

Pop Recording of the Year
Adyn Townes - After The Fall
Neon Dreams - Shape Of My Mind
Paper Lions - At Long Creek II
Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck
Simon Daniel - Nightcrawler

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Amanda Jackson Band - Fire in the Blue
Cyndi Cain - Stand Up
Elijah Wohlmuth (Will) - 3am
Jody Upshaw - Straight Shooter
Reeny Smith - WWIII: Strength. Courage. Love.

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Brandon Arnold - A Leo's Dream
Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change
Kayo - Winter in St Lucia
Mitchell Bailey - Season One
Quake Matthews - Drinking Games

Rising Star Recording of the Year
FM Berlin - At Least You're Having Fun
Jenni & The Hummingbird - Your Masterpiece
Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
LeRiche - X-Dreamers
Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck

Rock Recording of the Year
FM Berlin - At Least You're Having Fun
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi
Postdata - Let's Be Wilderness
Tampa - Belated Love
The Stanfields - Limboland

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
Barra MacNeils - On the Bright Side
Beaton-Plasse - Beaton-Plasse
Rosemary Lawton - Painted Glass
Rum Ragged - The Hard Times
Vishtèn - Horizons

Solo Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan - Old Stock
Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change
Gabrielle Papillon - Keep the Fire
Heather Rankin - Imagine
Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

Song of the Year
Ben Caplan - "Lullaby" (Producer: Graham Scott)
Gabrielle Papillon - "When The Heart Attacks" (Producers: Corey LeRue, Daniel Ledwell)
Postdata - "Black Cloud" (Producer: Tony Doogan)
Quake Matthews - "Confessions" feat. Neon Dreams (Producer: Street Runner)
The East Pointers - "Two Weeks" (Producer: Gordie Sampson)

Songwriter of the Year
Ben Caplan
Classified
Fortunate Ones
Gabrielle Papillon
Port Cities
The Town Heroes

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
Barra MacNeils
Ben Caplan
David Myles
Fortunate Ones
Heather Rankin
Hillsburn
Lennie Gallant
Mo Kenney
Neon Dreams
Paper Lions
Port Cities
The East Pointers

Fans' Choice Video of the Year
Ben Caplan – "Minimum Intervals"
(Director: FPS – Filet Production Services, Catherine Brown)
BRDGS – "All My Friends" (Director: Loggo Lionel) (watch above)
Christina Martin – "Always Reminding" (Director: Ryan Thompson)
Classified – "Powerless" (Director: Andrew Hines)
Hillsburn – "Strange Clouds" (Director: Paul Aarntzen)
Jimmy Rankin – "Been Away" (Director: Jeth Weinrich)
KINLEY – "Golden Days" (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
LeRiche – "River Runs" (Director: Charlotte Rabate)
Makayla Lynn – "Joyride" (Director: Scott Simpson)
Neon Dreams – "Shape Of My Mind" (Director: Zack Facts)

2019 INDUSTRY AWARDS

Company of the Year
Malkin Music Management
Spincount
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
The Syrup Factory

Event of the Year
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
Halifax Pop Explosion
Island Jazz

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
Abracazebra Productions
Brendan Henry
James Bennett
Krista Power
Richard Lann

Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Devin Farrell
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
Wayne O’Connor
Zach Lacey

Management/Manager of the Year
Carol Doucet (Le Grenier Musique)
Jones & Co. Lynn Colepaugh (Malkin Music Management)
Nigel Jenkins (Laughing Heart Music)
Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year
Canadian Beats
Halifax Is Burning
Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9 FM
The Barbershop Sessions
The East

Media Person of the Year
Alex Cook
Bill Roach
Doug Gallant
Greg Smith
Richard Lann

Producer of the Year
Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Matthews
Luke Boyd (aka Classified)

Studio Engineer of the Year
Dale Murray
Darren van Niekirk
Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd
Scott Ferguson
Scott Hammond

Studio of the Year
Codapop Studios
FMP Matrix
Halflife Records
New Scotland Yard
The Sound Mill

Venue of the Year
The Capital Complex
The Carleton
"The Mack" (at Confederation Centre of the Arts)
The Ship Pub Trailside Music Café & Inn

Video of the Year
ChessClub - "Amelia Earhart" (Director: Matt Power)
Christina Martin - "Always Reminding" (Director: Ryan Thompson)
Classified - "Powerless" (Director: Andrew Hines)
Hillsburn - "Strange Clouds" (Director: Paul Aarntzen)
KINLEY - "Golden Days" (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
Neon Dreams - "Shape Of My Mind" (Director: Zack Facts)

AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION
Cape Breton: 17
New Brunswick: 31
Newfoundland & Labrador: 33
Nova Scotia: 106
Prince Edward Island: 32

"We are thrilled to be returning to the beautiful city of Charlottetown in 2019 - a host city renowned for its hospitality and incredible live music," says Andy McLean, Chief Executive Officer of the ECMA. "A huge thanks goes out to the Province of PEI and the city of Charlottetown for their support of homegrown musical talent and for recognizing the economic benefits the ECMAs bring as a cultural event to the Island. It's going to be five days and nights of musical celebration and a surefire win-win for everyone!"

Further announcements from the ECMAs, including showcasing artists, conference details, and performers for the 2019 East Coast Music Awards Show will be unveiled in the coming weeks.

Music PEI Canadian Songwriters Challenge
This year, ECMA has partnered with Music PEI to present the Music PEI Canadian Songwriters Challenge, providing artists with a unique opportunity to hone their songwriting craft through workshops, panels and pitch sessions throughout the event. Selected songwriters will collaborate together for two-days to co-write and record two demos in a recording studio in PEI. Artists will have the opportunity to pitch their songs to a panel of delegates, including music supervisors, publishers, labels, and other industry professionals from Canada and abroad. Participating artists will also have an opportunity to pitch their own catalogue of songs.

The Song & the Sorrow - Free Film Screening

For all the details on 2019 East Coast Music Week, The Awards Show, event tickets and more visit ecma.com

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment