Your 2018 ECMA WINNERS Are…

Updated: May 6, 2018

Well, another EAST Coast Music Week is in the books and a whole new batch of of ECMA Awards have been bestowed upon the best of the best.

We've got the complete list of who won what below (we've updated our list of nominees below noting the **WINNER** as such) - including those awards handed out at the big broadcast from Scotiabank Place on Thursday night and those presented during this evening's Industry Gala. Congratulations everyone - the winners, the nominees and to the ECMA team behind all the wonderful 30th Annual Celebrations.

Updated: May 3, 2018

Earlier this evening the annual handing out of the hardware happened in Halifax all hosted by the hilarious Jonathan Torrens.

Yes - I love alliteration and I love the EAST Coast Music Awards!

Hope you had a chance to tune in for all the fun, fantastic performances and to see who won what, but just in case you missed it - we've updated our list of nominees below noting the **WINNER** as such.

Congratulations to all and please stay tuned as the balance of 2018 EMCA trophies will be presented on Sunday, May 6th and we'll have more on that then.

Originally Posted: January 30, 2018

A Sweet Release...

As they prepare to celebrate their milestone 30th anniversary, the East Coast Music Association is thrilled to announce the 2018 East Coast Music Award nominees.

PEI's Rose Cousins leads the pack with eight nominations, while Jenn Grant (PEI) follows with six. Ria Mae (Nova Scotia), KINLEY (PEI), and Joel Plaskett (Nova Scotia) each garner four.

 

**WINNERS** have been noted as such

Album of the Year
Amelia Curran - Watershed (Producers: Amelia Curran & Chris Stringer)
Jenn Grant - Paradise (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Ria Mae - Ria Mae (Producer: Luke Boyd aka Classified)
**Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion (Producer: Joe Henry)**

Blues Recording of the Year
Earle & Coffin - Wood Wire Blood & Bone
Matt Minglewood - Fly Like Desperados
**Mike Biggar - Go All In**
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin’ Daddys - Things Keep Lookin’ Up
Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders - Diggin’ the Dirt

Bucky Adams Memorial Award
MAJE
**Measha Brueggergosman**
Nova Scotia Mass Choir
Reeny Smith
Universal Soul

Classical Composition of the Year
**Andrew Staniland - “The River Within Us”**
Derek Charke - “In Sonorous Falling Tones”
Fiona Ryan - “Lady of the Lake”
Jeff Reilly - “To Dream of Silence (In Four Movements)”
Martin Kutnowski - “Tonadas y Mateadas”

Classical Recording of the Year
Derek Charke and WIRED! Ensemble - In Sonorous Falling Tones
**Duo Concertante - Incarnation**
Jeff Reilly - To Dream of Silence
Maureen Batt - Lady of the Lake
Symphony Nova Scotia - Schubert
Ventus Machina - In The Weeds

Country Recording of the Year
The Hypochondriacs - The Hypochondriacs in ¾
Jason Benoit - WAVES
**Makayla Lynn - On A Dare and a Prayer**
Pretty Archie - Sing Alongs and Love Songs
Whitney Rose - South Texas Suite

Dance Recording of the Year
Bardic Beatz - “Beautiful Minds”
**CRaymak - “Play With Fire” ft. Neon Dreams**
FWLR & Twistex - “Without Borders”
Joel Freckelton - “Violet Rose” ft. Frank Kadillac
Spoutnique - “My Blue Sky Turns Teal, Vol 1”

Director's Special Achievement Award
**SLOAN**

Electronic Recording of the Year
Elephant Skeletons - The Traveller
Nicole Ariana - STRAND
**PINEO & LOEB - LIFEBLOOD**
Rozalind MacPhail - SUNSET SUNRISE
Veev - Golden EP

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
David Myles
Joel Plaskett
**Matt Minglewood**
Measha Brueggergosman
Neon Dreams
Port Cities
Ria Mae
Rose Cousins

Fans' Choice Video of the Year
George Belliveau - “Grand verre de tchekafaire ft. Arthur Comeau” (Director: Mathieu Laprise)
Jenn Grant - “Galaxies” (Director: Adam Goldhammer)
**KINLEY - “Microphone” (Director: Jenna MacMillan)** (watch above)
Neon Dreams - “Marching Bands ft. Kardinal Offishall” (Director: Cazhmere)
Ria Mae - “Bend” (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - “Chains” (Director: Nathan Boone) (WATCH ABOVE)
The Town Heroes - “Thought Police” (Director: Cody Westman)

Folk Recording of the Year
Amelia Curran - Watershed
Catherine MacLellan - If It’s Alright With You
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity
**Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion**

Francophone Recording of the Year
**Jacques Jacobus - Le retour de Jacobus**
Les Jeunes d’Asteure - paradis, probablement
Joey Robin Haché - Stigmates
Mary Beth Carty - Les biens-nommés
Menoncle Jason - Dans son prime

Gospel Recording of the Year
Informants - Uprising
Matt Linton - I’ve Got To Praise Him
**Measha Brueggergosman - Songs of Freedom**
Nova Scotia Mass Choir - Immanuel
Rekoncyle - Desire

Group Recording of the Year
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
City Natives - Dream Catchers
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Ouroboros - Kitchuses
**Les Païens - Carte noire**
Tomato Tomato - I Go Where You Go
Walrus - Family Hangover

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Beaatz
Carolina East
**City Natives**
Don Ross
Maxim Cormier

Instrumental Recording of the Year
Amy Brandon - Scavenger
Chronos - What It Is
Michael Maillet - Entropy
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
**Rosie MacKenzie - Atlantic**

Jazz Recording of the Year
Florian Hoefner - Coldwater Stories
Heather Bambrick - You’ll Never Know
Les Païens - Carte noire
**Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5**
Willem Paynter - Wise Guy

Loud Recording of the Year
Hard Charger - Bad Omens
Sleepshaker - Things Are Different Now
Spirit of the Wildfire - Paradisolation
Tactus - Bending Light
**ZAUM - Eidolon**

Pop Recording of the Year
Ian Janes - Yes Man
**Jenn Grant - Paradise**
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Neon Dreams - To You
Port Cities - Port Cities

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
City Natives - Dream Catchers
Fortunato x DJ IV - 2 Bad Dudes
Ghettosocks - Diamants en cendres
Mitchell Bailey - Last Time Introducing Myself
**Quake Matthews - Celebrate the Struggle**

Rising Star Recording of the Year
The Barrowdowns - Come What May Come
**KINLEY - Letters Never Sent**
Mama’s Broke - Count the Wicked
Owen Meany’s Batting Stance - Owen Meany’s Batting Stance
Shreem - Celtic Remixing

Rock Recording of the Year
Alert the Medic - Let Them Have Their Fun
**Jessie Brown - Keeping Appearances**
Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes
Mo Kenney - The Details
Partner - In Search of Lost Time

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
**Còig - Rove**
MacIsaac and MacKenzie - The Bay Street Sessions
Matthew Byrne - Horizon Lines
Scott Macmillan and Colin Grant - GOOD2GO

Solo Recording of the Year
Amelia Curran - Watershed
David Myles - Real Love
Jenn Grant - Paradise
**Mo Kenney - The Details**
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion

Song of the Year
Gabrielle Papillon - “Keep the Fire” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Jenn Grant - “Galaxies” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
KINLEY - “Microphone” (Producer: Kinley Dowling & Colin Buchanan)
Port Cities - “Back to the Bottom” (Producer: Gordie Sampson)
**Rose Cousins - “Grace” (Producer: Joe Henry)**

Songwriter of the Year
David Myles
Jenn Grant
**Joel Plaskett**
Rose Cousins
Tim Chaisson, Jake Charron, Koady Chaisson (The East Pointers)

 

Company of the Year
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
**SpinCount**

Event of the Year
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Lawnya Vawnya
**Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival**
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
Jessica Rhaye Design
**Jud Haynes**
Krista Power
Megan Green of Abracazebra Productions
Midnight Oil Print & Design House

Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Devin Farrell
Kyle McDonald
Kory Bayer
**Stephen "Snickers" Smith**
Wayne O’Connor

Management/Manager of the Year
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Co
Peggy Walt
**Sonic Entertainment Group**

Media Outlet of the Year
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
**Halifax is Burning**
Rock Eden
Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9FM

Media Person of the Year
Brian Cleveland
**Hillary Windsor**
Ken Kelley
Stephen Cooke
Vince Kuzanagi

Producer of the Year
Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Dale Murray
**Daniel Ledwell**
Jon Landry

Studio Engineer of the Year
Dale Murray
Darren van Niekerk
**Jamie Foulds**
Jason Jenkyns
Scott Ferguson

Studio of the Year
Codapop Studios
Lakewind Sound Studio
**New Scotland Yard Studio**
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix

Venue of the Year
The Capital Complex
**The Carleton Music Bar & Grill**
The Mack
The Seahorse Tavern
The Ship Pub

Video of the Year
Heather Rankin - “Titanically” (Director: Thom Fitzgerald)
**Kevin Davison - “When Those Sirens Are Gone” (Director: David Pichette)**
Ria Mae - “Bend” (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - “White Flag” (Director: Shehab Ilyas)
Wordburglar - “Channel Halifax” (Director: Caley MacLennan)

ECMA Aficionados:
Dalhousie’s Fountain School of Performing Arts
Deloitte
Fred and Elizabeth Fountain
Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel
O’Regan’s Lexus
Stewart McKelvey
Rob Sobey

HONORARY AWARDS

Directors’ Special Achievement Award:
Kevin Macmichael

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award:
Lynn Horne

Industry Builder Award:
Louis Thomas

Musicians’ Achievement Award:
Geoff Arsenault

Stompin’ Tom Awards:
James McQuaid (MCJ) and Richard Gray (Cool G) (NS)
Jon Rehder (PEI)
Liz Solo (NL)
Gordie Tufts (NB)
Winston “Scotty” Fitzgerald (CB)

"The 30th Anniversary of the East Coast Music Awards will be an incredible event, taking over the city of Halifax with five days of our region's best music. This year's nominees include well-established East Coast acts and exciting newcomers, which reflects not only our rich history of the past 30 years but also the direction our music is taking in the future," says Andy McLean, ECMA Executive Director. "We're also thrilled to announce our showcasing lineup that highlights the variety of music coming out of the East Coast today. Plus, there'll be many more exciting announcements in the weeks to come!"

 

Adny Townes, Alana Yorke, Alert the Medic, Alex Byrne & MikeWave, Andrew Waite & the Firm, Bardic Beatz, Beaatz, Beauwater, Bill & Joel Plaskett, Bleu, BRDGS, Carolina East, Cassie and Maggie, Catherine MacLellan, Christina Martin, Christine Campbell, City Natives, Clare Follett, Còig, CRaymak, Cy, Dave Sampson, David Myles, Don Ross, Dylan Menzie, Earle & Coffin, Elephant Skeletons, Émilie Landry, Erika Kulnys, Fairgale, Fire Valley Fire, Florian Hoefner, Fortunate Ones, Fortunato, Fuzz Fiction, Gabrielle Papillon, Gary Sappier Blues Band, Ghettosocks, Hard Charger, Harrison Storm, Heather Bambrick, Heather Rankin, Hello Delaware, Ian Foster, Ian Janes,  Ian Sherwood, It Could Be Franky, Jacques Jacobus, Janet Cull, Jay Mayne, Jenn Grant, Jessica Rhaye, Jessie Brown, Jody Upshaw, Joel Freckelton, Joey Robin Hache, John Richard, Jordan Musycsyn, Katherine Moller, Kayo, Kendra Gale, Kill Chicago, Laurie LeBlanc, Les Hay Babies, Les Païens, Like A Motorcycle, Lionsault, Logan Richard, MacIsaac and MacKenzie, MAJE, Makayla Lynn, Mama's Broke, Mary Beth Carty, Matt Minglewood, Matthew Byrne, Melissa Hunt, Mike Biggar, Mitchell Bailey, Mo Kenney, Motherhood, Nicole Ariana, Ouroboros, Owen Meany's Batting Stance, PINEO & LOEB, Port Cities, Pretty Archie, Quake Matthews, Rachel Beck, Rain Over St. Ambrose, Reeny Smith, Rozalind MacPhail, Rum Ragged, Scenic Route to Alaska, Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant, Shaun Ferguson, SHiFT FROM THA 902, Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys, Shreem, Sleepshaker, Small Glories, Soap Opera, Sorrey, Spirit of the Wildfire, Spoutnique, Steve Maloney, T. Thomason, Tactus, The Barra MacNeils, The Barrowdowns, The Bombadils, The Combine, The East Pointers, The Hypochondriacs, The Kubasonics, The Maes, The Mike Bochoff Band, The Once, The Royal North, The Town Heroes, Thrillah, Tomato Tomato, Universal Soul, Veev, Ventus Machina, Walrus, Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders, Willem Paynter, Wolf Castle, and Wordburglar.

 

FANS’ CHOICE VOTING OPEN NOW

The Chronicle Herald is the official sponsor of the 2018 Fans’ Choice Awards voting, which is now open here: http://thechronicleherald.ca/ecma. The public can vote once a day until March 16, 2018 at 5:00pmAST.

 

THE 2018 EAST COAST MUSIC AWARDS SHOW AT THE SCOTIABANK CENTRE

The 2018 East Coast Music Awards Show, hosted by comedian Jonathan Torrens, takes place on Thursday, May 03 at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, NS. Performers for the show include Sloan, Measha Brueggergosman, Joel Plaskett, Rose Cousins, The East Pointers, Port Cities, The Once, The Barra MacNeils, Universal Soul, Les Hay Babies, City Natives, KINLEY, Quake Matthews, and Makayla Lynn.

The Awards Show will once again be available live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1 and free of charge at ECMA.com. In addition, select showcases will also be available to stream live on ECMA TV throughout the festival.

TICKETS & PASSES ON SALE NOW

Tickets for the 2018 East Coast Music Awards Show are $40 plus fees and are available at the Scotiabank Centre box office or online HERE.

Festival passes, wristbands, weekend warrior wristbands, VIP passes, and tickets for the 2018 ECMA Big Ticket with Alan Doyle are also available by visiting http://ecma.com/festival/tickets.
For a limited time, prices are as follows:

Awards Show - $40 + service fees

Alan Doyle Big Ticket - $45 (fees included)

Weekend Warrior - $45 + service fees
Wristband - $55 + service fees (early bird price)
Festival & Conference Pass - $75 + service fees (early bird price)
VIP Pass - $350 + service fees

CALL FOR VOLUNTEERS

Volunteer applications for the 2018 ECMAs are now open. For more information head here: http://ecma.com/about/get-involved


REGISTRATION INFO

All passes will be available for pickup from May 2-6, 2018 at the Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel, 1919 Upper Water St, Halifax, NS.

Registration hours and Box Office hours are as follows:

Wednesday, May 2: 12:00pm - 9:00pm
Thursday, May 3 to Saturday, May 05: 9:00am - 9:00pm
Sunday, May 6: 9:00am - 2:00pm

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here to listen and download SEA AND BE SCENE...And HEARD with special guest STEVE POLTZ