Your 2017 Music Nova Scotia Winners Are….

A Sweet Release...

Posted: November 5, 2017

Fifty Music Nova Scotia Awards in Forty-nine categories were handed out on Sunday, November 5 at the Music Nova Scotia Awards Celebration at the Holiday Inn Truro. 

Port Cities won five awards, including Entertainer of the Year, Digital Artist of the Year, Group Recording of the Year, Pop Recording of the Year, and Recording of the Year. Jules Bangsworth and Rose Cousins walked away with two awards each. Rose Cousins won Americana Recording of the Year and Solo Recording of the Year, and Jules Bangsworth won DJ of the Year and Electronic Artist of the Year. Quake Matthews also received two awards which, include SOCAN Songwriter of the Year and Hip Hop Recording of the Year for his project “The Search” with Kayo. On the industry side, Sonic Entertainment group won two awards, Company of the Year and Promoter of the Year. CKDU also received two industry awards for Radio Program of the Year and Radio Station of the Year.

What follows are the the nominees in all categories with the **winners** being noted as such - CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE!!! SABS

Music Award Winners:

Delta Halifax & Delta Barrington Entertainer of the Year
Cassie and Maggie
Jenn Grant
Neon Dreams
**Port Cities**
Reeny Smith
Rose Cousins

Solo Recording of the Year 
Christine Campbell - "Roller Coaster"
Ian Janes - "Yes Man"
Jenn Grant - "Paradise"
Owen Meany's Batting Stance - "Owen Meany's Batting Stance"
**Rose Cousins - "Natural Conclusion"**
Stewart Legere - "Quiet the Station"

Group Recording of the Year (presented by Boston Pizza)
Cassie and Maggie - "The Willow Collection"
Century Egg - "River God"
Like A Motorcycle - "High Hopes"
Neon Dreams - "To You"
**Port Cities - "Port Cities"**
Walrus - "Family Hangover"

Music Video of the Year (presented by Vintage Mouldings)
Dave Sampson & Port Cities - "Trouble" (Director: Mat Barkley)
Jenn Grant - "Galaxies" (Director: Adam Goldhammer) SEE ABOVE
**Jessie Brown - "DEBT (We Ain't Got No Money)" (Director: Gavin Maclean)** (watch above)
MAJE - "Smile" (Director: Keke Beats)
Pretty Archie - "We Don't Live Forever" (Director: Matt Ingraham)
Rose Cousins - "Chains" (Director: Nathan Boone)

New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by O’Healthy Market)
Aquakultre - "Water Temple"
CAMERON - "CAMERON"
**Hello Delaware - "My Mistake"**
MAJE - "*Insert Flame Emojis Here*"
Owen Meany's Batting Stance - "Owen Meany's Batting Stance"
Stewart Legere - "Quiet the Station"

Recording of the Year (presented by My Home Apparel)
Ian Janes - "Yes Man"
Jenn Grant - "Paradise"
Like A Motorcycle - "High Hopes"
**Port Cities - "Port Cities"**
Rose Cousins - "Natural Conclusion"
Walrus - "Family Hangover"

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN)
Ian Janes - "Can't Remember Never Loving You" (Songwriters: Ian Janes & Byron Hill)
Jenn Grant - "Lion With Me" (Songwriter: Jenn Grant)
Makayla Lynn - "Sweet Simon" (Songwriter: Makayla Lynn)
**Quake Matthews - "Confessions (feat. Neon Dreams)" (Songwriters: Matthew Arab, Gordie Sampson & J Wellington)**
Rose Cousins - "Chains" (Songwriters: Rose Cousins, Jeffrey Bowman, & Andrew Combs)
Stewart Legere - "Dig into the Dirt (feat. Rose Cousins)" (Songwriter: Stewart Legere)

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year 
Lennie Gallant
Mary Beth Carty
**Maxim Cormier**
Nicole LeBlanc
Ronald Bourgeois
Selby Evans

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year (presented by the Town of Truro Diversity Advisory Committee)
Ced Marty & Dave
Jody Upshaw
MAJE
**Reeny Smith**
Shevy Price
Thrillah

Alternative Recording of the Year (presented by Culinary Creations)
Century Egg - "River God"
Kestrels - "S/T"
Matthew Pickup - "Kiss All Your Enemies"
Not You - "Misty"
Owen Meany's Batting Stance - "Owen Meany's Batting Stance"
**Walrus - "Family Hangover"**

Americana Recording of the Year
Jordan Musycsyn - "Old State of Mind"
Lynnea Rose - "Rocking Chair"
Pretty Archie - "Sing Alongs and Love Songs"
**Rose Cousins - "Natural Conclusion"**
Willie Stratton - "Della Rosa"

Blues Recording of the Year (presented by Belly Up BBQ & Grill)
**Caribou Run - "Something Organic Will Happen"**
Curtis Matheson - "Lust, Love & Broken Hearts"
Elise Besler - "Lean In"
Ken Ward - "We Held a Wake for the Cat Last Night"

Children’s Artist of the Year (presented by CARSTAR Express)
Ashley Moffat
Jamie Junger
**Keith Mullins**
Razzmatazz for Kids
The Little Ditties

Classical Recording of the Year 
Helios Vocal Ensemble - "An Illuminated Christmas"
Maureen Batt - "Lady of the Lake"
Maxim Cormier - "Maxim Cormier Plays J.S. Bach"
Scott Macmillan - "Currents of Sable Island"
**Symphony Nova Scotia - "Schubert"**

Country Recording of the Year (presented by Best Western Glengarry Plus Hotel)
Amanda Riley - "Whiskey Kisses"
Andrew Frelick - "When I Was Little"
Cassie Josephine & Gabriel Minnikin - "Flower Country"
Catahoula Brown - "The Broad River Sessions"
Elsie Morden - "Elsie Morden"
**Makayla Lynn - "On a Dare and a Prayer"**

Digital Artist of the Year (presented by HAF Skate and Tattoo/ Jimolly's Bakery Cafe)
Christina Martin
Dave Sampson
Hillsburn
Jenn Grant
Makayla Lynn
**Port Cities**

DJ of the Year
Dj Fadzwa
DJ IV
DJ_SHÆD
**Jules Bangsworth**
OKAY TK
Shreem

Electronic Artist of the Year (presented by Ticketpro)
Apriskah
Famba
**Jules Bangsworth**
Kin Crew
Ritchcraft
Shreem

Folk Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse)
Anne Janelle - "I Didn't Want to Break It"
Coco Love Alcorn - "Wonderland"
Don Ross - "A Million Brazilian Civilians"
**Bill & Joel Plaskett - "Solidarity"**
Stewart Legere - "Quiet the Station"
The Barrowdowns - "Come What May Come"

Hip Hop Recording of the Year (presented by Cobequid Dance Academy)
Aquakultre - "Water Temple"
Ghettosocks - "Diamants en cendres"
MAJE - "*Insert Flame Emojis Here*"
Shevy Price - "REPNT"
**The Search (Quake Matthews & Kayo) - "Lost and Found"**
Thrillah - "Thrillville 3"

Indigenous Artist of the Year (presented by Millbrook First Nation)
Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers
**City Natives**
Don Ross
Jade Bennett
L'Nu JoKeR
Shift From Tha 902

Inspirational Recording of the Year 
Dave Bartlett - "Be A Dream For Me"
**Nova Scotia Mass Choir - "Immanuel"**
One8Tea - "Reverance"

Jazz Recording of the Year (presented by Sugar Moon Farm)
Arrhythmia - "Arrhythmia"
Blue Spirits - "Liquid Courage"
**The Blue Lane - "Blind EP"**
Will Paynter & The Hardbop Collective - "Wise Guy"
Zoe Leger - "The Girl From Yesterday"

Loud Recording of the Year (presented by Noyes Records)
Dali Van Gogh - "From Ashes"
**Oceanic - "Trappist"**
Sleepshaker - "Things Are Different Now"
The Royal Volts - "Enough is Never Enough"

Musician of the Year (presented by Sea Shell Design)
Andrew Sneddon
Anna Wedlock
Micah Smith
Owen "O'Sound" Lee
**Ron Hynes**
Tori Cameron

Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Open Hearth Park)
Hello Delaware - "My Mistake"
Ian Janes - "Yes Man"
Jenn Grant - "Paradise"
Neon Dreams - "To You"
**Port Cities - "Port Cities"**
The Mike Bochoff Band - "Distractions"

Rock Recording of the Year (presented by Aggregate Equipment)
CAMERON - "CAMERON"
Christine Campbell - "Roller Coaster"
**Like A Motorcycle - "High Hopes"**
Matt Minglewood - "Fly Like Desperados"
Matt Steele - "Songs For Catherine Anne"
T. Thomason - "Sweet Baby"

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada)
**Cassie and Maggie - "The Willow Collection"**
Còig - "Rove"
Kyle MacDonald - "Kyle MacDonald"
Mary Beth Carty - "Les Biens-Nommés"
Ragged Robin - "Deep in the Tangled Wood"
Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant Duo - "GOOD2GO"

Industry Awards Winners

Booking Agent of the Year (presented by CBDC NOBL)
**Jason MacIssac**
Stephanie Purcell
Val Denn
Wayne O’Connor

Community Presenter of the Year (Presented by MacQuarries Pharmasave)
Cecilia Concerts
Glasgow Square Theatre
The Marigold Cultural Centre
Strathspey Place
**The Pavilion**
The Town of Port Hawkesbury

Company of the Year
GroundSwell Music
Jayo Productions and Promotions
Leaf Music
Rocking Horse Road Productions
**Sonic Entertainment Group**
Village Sound

Corporate Sponsor of the Year (presented by Hampton Inn & Suites)
Holiday Inn Truro
Molson Coors Canada
NuStar Energy
Sobeys
**TD**
Wilsons

Educator of the Year
**Craig Mercer**
Elise Besler
Jody Lyne
Krista Keough
Maxim Cormier
Shannon Quinn

Event of the Year (presented by Events Truro Colchester)
Celtic Colours International Festival
GroundSwell Music Festival
**Halifax Jazz Festival**
Halifax Pop Explosion
In The Dead Of Winter Festival
Obey Convention

Industry Professional of the Year (presented by Ticketpro)
Dana Beeler
Erin McGuire
Kayla Borden
**Mike Campbell**
Sarah Atkinson
Stephanie Purcell

Live Technician of the Year
Alex Ford
Blaine Fraser
Georgie Dudka
Jonathan Cornwall
Kailyn MacDonald
**Trevor DeSouza**

Manager of the Year 
Alyssa Gallant
Jon Landry
Kayla Borden
Marc Perry
Mark Cwajna
**Melanie Stone**

Media Professional of the Year
Heidi Petracek
Hillary Windsor
James Bennett
Mitch Cuzner
**Stephen Cooke**
Tara Thorne

Producer of the Year
Alex Meade
Daniel Ledwell
**Erin Costelo**
Jon Landry
Jordan Metro
Keke Beatz

Production Company of the Year
Bernie's Audio
FMAV
**groundSOUND**
Holland Audio Productions
Rockbound Productions
Sound Source Pro Audio

Promoter of the Year (presented by Truro Mall)
C.J. Hill - Timber Lounge
GroundSwell Music
Jayo Productions and Promotions
Jeff Pineau - The Seahorse
Mike Campbell - The Carleton
**Sonic Concerts**

Publicist of the Year
Dana Beeler
Grace Russell
Kimberly Sinclair
Hassan King
Sarah Atkinson
**Trevor Murphy**

Radio Program of the Year
East Coast Countdown
East Coast Rising (The Hawk)
**Halifax Is Burning (CKDU-FM)**
Maritime Centre Stage (FX-101.9)
Route 104 (Q104 FM)
Smooth Grooves (CKDU-FM)

Radio Station of the Year (Presented by Theriault Financial)
101.5 FM The Hawk
Big Dog 100.9 FM
CBC Radio 1 (Halifax)
CIOE 97.5
**CKDU-FM**
Q104 FM

Recording Studio of the Year: Codapop Studios

Recording Studio of the Year
Centreline Studios
**Codapop Studios**
Lakewind Sound Studios
The Old Confidence Lodge
The Sonic Temple
Village Sound

Studio Engineer of the Year
Alex Meade
Darren Van Niekerk
Jason Jenkyns
Jordan Metro
**Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd**
Scott Ferguson

Venue of the Year (presented by CMW)
Alteregos Cafe
Codapop Studios
**The Carleton Music Bar & Grill**
The Marigold Cultural Centre
The Pavilion
The Seahorse

Visual Artist of the Year
**Abracazebra Productions**
Alyssa Gallant
Darren Pyper
James Bennett
Jeff Miller
kt Lamond

Volunteer of the Year (presented by Local Love Truro)
**C.J Hill**
Jack Murtha
Kayla Borden
Lauren Nickerson
Matthew Waterman

Music Nova Scotia’s board and staff wish to thank all of the individuals that helped make this event a success, including but not limited to performers, delegates, sponsors, committees, fans, family, and the entire Truro community.

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Follow Sea and be Scene on Twitter