2017 MusicNL Award Nominees

A Sweet Release...

Posted: August 31, 2017

MusicNL is pleased to announce the 2017 MusicNL Award nominees. With five nominations each, Janet Cull, Ian Foster, Steve Maloney and The Once lead the pack. Other multiple nominees include Gavin Simms, The Kubasonics, Town House and rising stars Earle & Coffin, Doug Dorward, Clare Follett and Rough Hands.

“The MusicNL Awards are an opportunity for the province’s finest artists and music industry professionals to be recognized for excellence in their craft” says Glenda Tulk, Executive Director of MusicNL. “Competition was fierce this year with over 250 award applications in 24 categories.”

2017 marks the 25th anniversary of MusicNL as the province’s music industry advocacy group. As part of its new export strategy, MusicNL will offer an export buyers program, which will give local artists an opportunity to connect with guest delegates from across Canada, the US and the UK.  MusicNL Week is the provincial music industry association’s annual conference and festival, which offers a week of educational sessions, showcase performances, and networking; culminating in the annual awards show.

The event this year takes place at the new state-of-the-art St. John’s Convention Center, and is to be hosted by Alan Doyle.

For more information or to get tickets, visit www.musicnlweek.ca.

This announcement of nominees signals the beginning of the round of MusicNL member voting, which will decide the winner in each respective category. Paid members of MusicNL can log into their accounts a www.musicnl.ca to vote. For more general information about MusicNL membership, see our website or contact us at [email protected].

The 2017 MusicNL Award nominees are as follows:

FACTOR Album of the Year
Chris LeDrew – Art of the Confessor
Earle & Coffin – Wood Wire Blood & Bone
Ian Foster – Sleeper Years
Janet Cull – Real Tough Love
Steve Maloney – The Memory Game
The Once – We Win Some We Lose

Alternative Artist of the Year
Category VI
Gavin Simms
Informants
Steve Maloney
Town House
Young Manics

Celtic/Traditional Artist of the Year
Colleen Power
Cordeen
Dave Penny
Doug Dorward
Matthew Byrne
Rum Ragged

Country Artist of the Year
Bev Allen
Steve Maloney
Victoria and The Lyricist

The Overcast Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
Hip Waders
Ian Foster
Janet Cull
The Kubasonics
The Once
Waterfront Fire

Female Artist of the Year
Colleen Power
Janet Cull
Maria Cherwick
Melanie O’Brien
Rachel Cousins
Victoria Doyle

Folk/Roots Artist of the Year
Adam Baxter
Christian Howse
Ian Foster
The Kubasonics
The Once
Weight of the World

Graphic Artist of the Year
Aaron Bishop
Krista Power
Kyle McDavid
Tara Thompson

Group of the Year
Earle & Coffin
Informants
The Kubasonics
The Novaks
The Once
Town House

Industry Professional of the Year
Andrew Boyd
Bryan Power
Jason Whelan
Mary Beth Waldram
Michelle Robertson
Robert Buck

Instrumental Recording of the Year
Fretboard Journey
Rozalind MacPhail

Classic Hits Coast 101.1 FM Jazz/Blues Artist of the Year
Earle & Coffin
Hip Waders

DC Design House Male Artist of the Year
Gavin Simms
Ian Foster
Luke Tremblett
Matthew Byrne
Mick Davis
Steve Maloney

Media Person of the Year
Andrew Boyd
Greg Smith
Paul Brace

Music Educator of the Year
Adam Baxter
Kyle McDavid
Melanie O’Brien

The Nickel Music Video of the Year
Adam Baxter – “Poor Cold Hungry Happy” Dir: John Pike
Doug Dorward- “Morag and Binker’s” Dir: Phil Maloney
Ian Foster – “Feels Like It Wants to Rain” Dir: Ian Foster
It Could Be Franky – “Always” Dir: Matthew Thomson
Kellie Loder – “Boxes” Dir: Tom Cochrane
Land of The Lakes – “On These Days” Dir: Duncan De Young

Outstanding Company of the Year
Atlantic Disc and DVD
Kilbride Music
Lawnya Vawnya
Rock Eden
The Sound Solution

MOLSON/COORS Pop/Rock Artist of the Year
Clare Follett
Janet Cull
Mick Davis
Rough Hands
The Novaks
Land of the Lakes

Rap/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year
Adam Jenkins
JYAY
Lee Fitz
Tony Delicious

Rising Star of the Year
Clare Follett
Doug Dorward
Melanie O’Brien
Rachel Cousins
Rough Hands
Town House

Side Musician of the Year
Darren “Boobie” Browne
Glen Collins
Jason Whelan

Ron Hynes SOCAN Songwriter of the Year
Clare Follett
Gavin Simms
Janet Cull
Rough Hands
Steve Maloney
The Once

Urban/Electronic Artist of the Year
Alex Byrne
Elling Lien
GAME BOY
Happy Beats

Volunteer of the Year
Andrew Boyd
Betty Fitzgerald
Don-E Coady

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click through and take an artful wander today