And Your ECMA 2017 Nominees Are…

A Sweet Release...

Posted: January 31, 2017

The East Coast Music Association is thrilled to announce the 2017 East Coast Music Award nominees.

Classified leads the pack with nine nominations, while Ria Mae follows with seven. REPARTEE earns five nominations, and Caroline Savoie, Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire, The Motorleague, Ben Caplan, Erin Costelo, and Paper Lions each garner four.

The 2017 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows:

2017 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

Blues Recording of the Year
Beauwater - Lovers, Fools and Kings
Blues Merchants - Davis Street
Earle & Coffin - Nick Earle & Joseph Coffin: Live at the Citadel House
Furlong & Smith - Blues You Can Use
The Honeyboys - The Honeyboys

Bucky Adams Memorial Award
2 Kings
Ced Marty & Dave
Jody Upshaw
Keonté Beals

Classical Composition of the Year
Amy Brandon - "Artificial Light"
Duane Andrews - "Gigues"
Ian Bent - "Old Moon"
Sean Kemp - "Lost Time"
Scott Macmillan - "Currents of Sable Island"

Classical Recording of the Year
Allison Angelo - Moon Loves Its Light
Atlantic String Machine - Lost Time
Duo Concertante - J.S. Bach Six Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard
Halifax Camerata Singers - A Time For All Things
Taktus - Glass Houses for Marimba

Country Recording of the Year
The Divorcees - From Labour to Refreshment
Jason Price - Grit, Guts and Country Pride
RyLee Madison - RyLee Madison Live in Nashville
Tj King - Feels Right
Tristan Horncastle - Turnin' Up A Sundown

Dance Recording of the Year
Alex Byrne - "New Life ft. TIM3BOMB"
Alex Byrne - "Turn Me Up"
FWLR - "Never Coming Home ft. KINLEY”
Lonely Kid - "For Your Happiness"
PINEO & LOEB - "Soul Shakin'"

Electronic Recording of the Year
Ben Rama - Initiate
Bustin' - Crystal Clouds EP
It Could Be Franky - Your Friends Don't Buy It At All
Paranerd - Writ EP
Rozalind MacPhail - From the River to the Ocean

Folk Recording of the Year
Dave Gunning - Lift
Heather Rankin - A Fine Line
Lennie Gallant - Searching for Abegweit
Quiet Parade - Quiet Parade
Thom Swift - The Legend of Roy Black

Francophone Recording of the Year
Caroline Savoie - Caroline Savoie
Cy - Deuxième nation
Kevin McIntyre - L'Axe du viseur
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!
Simon Daniel - Jaune

Gospel Recording of the Year
The McGuires - Livin' For That Day
One8Tea - Reverence
Rootsdeepdown - Awoke & Raised
The Ryan Sisters - I Can Breathe
We The Rescued - Living Proof

Group Recording of the Year
Hillsburn - In The Battle Years
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!
Paper Lions - Full Colour
REPARTEE - All Lit Up
The Town Heroes - Please, Everyone

Indigenous Artist of the Year
City Natives
Eskasoni Schools
Old Self & Kam Speech
Tristan Grant
War Horses (Tian Wigmore)

Jazz Recording of the Year
Donald MacLennan - Belleville
Florian Hoefner - Luminosity
Joel Miller - Dream Cassette
Scott 'n the Rocks - Live at Stayner's Wharf
Zoe Leger - The Girl From Yesterday

Loud Recording of the Year
Abysseral Throne - Storming the Black Gate
Counter Clockwork - Counter Clockwork
Last Call Chernobyl - Last Call Chernobyl
Lionsault - Are You Feeling Lucky?
Orchid's Curse - Cynics & Liars

Pop Recording of the Year
Caroline Savoie - Caroline Savoie
Dylan Menzie - Adolescent Nature
Hello Delaware - My Mistake
REPARTEE - All Lit Up
Ria Mae - Ria Mae

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Elise Besler - Lean In
Emily Stuart - Expression
Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo
Josh Lake - 40cm of Funk
Unidentified Funk Object - Space Funk Party

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Cess - RISE
City Natives - Nomadic
Classified - Greatful
Phakt - Dropping Inwards
Quake Matthews & Kayo (The Search) - Lost & Found

Rising Star Recording of the Year
Devarrow - The Great Escape
Hillsburn - In The Battle Years
Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes
Shannon Quinn - If All The Young Ladies
Waterfront Fire - First Light

Rock Recording of the Year
Adam Baldwin - No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen-Eighty-Five)
Kestrels - Kestrels
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!
Long Distance Runners - Elements
The Motorleague - Holding Patterns

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
Còig - Carols
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys - Laugh, Dance & Sing
Rum Ragged - Rum Ragged
Shannon Quinn - If All The Young Ladies
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin - Auprès du poêle

Solo Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings
Classified - Greatful
Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo
Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric
Ria Mae - Ria Mae

Songwriter of the Year
Ben Caplan
Dave Gunning
Erin Costelo
John McLaggan (Tomato Tomato)
Paper Lions (John MacPhee, Rob MacPhee, Colin Buchanan, David Cyrus MacDonald)
Ria Mae

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year
Andrea Beaton - With Betty and Dave
Christine Melanson - Constellations
Doug Dorward - Waves
Fretboard Journey - Fretboard Journey
Samantha Robichaud - Simplicity
Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant - GOOD2GO

Song of the Year
Classified - "No Pressure" (Producer: Classified)
Caroline Savoie - "Y'en aura" (Producer: Jay Newland)
David Myles - "It Don't Matter" (Producer: Classified)
REPARTEE - "Dukes" (Producer: REPARTEE, Young Wolf Hatchlings)
Ria Mae - "Ooh Love" (Producer: Classified)

Album of the Year
Classified - Greatful (Producer: Classified)
Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo (Producer: Erin Costelo)
Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric (Producer: Tim O'Brien)
REPARTEE - All Lit Up (Producers: Matt DeMatteo, Alexandre Bonenfant, Young Wolf Hatchlings, Howard Redekopp, and Adam King)
Willie Stratton - Della Rosa (Producer: Willie Stratton)

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
Adam Baldwin
Ben Caplan
Classified
Dave Gunning
Dylan Menzie
The East Pointers
Fortunate Ones
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Lennie Gallant
The Motorleague
Paper Lions
REPARTEE
Ria Mae
The Stanfields
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin

Fans' Choice Video of the Year
Adam Baldwin - "Daylight" (Director: Scott Simpson)
Alana Yorke - "Anthem" (Director: Paul McCurdy)
Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Director: John Rosborough)
Caroline Savoie - "Y'en aura" (Director: Dominique Laurence)
Classified - "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie) VIDEO ABOVE
Heather Rankin - "We Walk As One" (Director: Scott Simpson)
Hillsburn - "Run Down" (Director: Mat Barkley, Badfunmedia)
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - "Fais faillite" (Director: Jean Vital Joliat)
Long Distance Runners - "You Gotta Remind Me" (Director: Jeremy Rice)
The Motorleague - "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
Paper Lions - "Believer" (Director: Mike Enns)
Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)
Walrus - "Wearing It" (Director: Jeff Miller)

.

2017 INDUSTRY AWARDS

Company of the Year
The Citadel House
GroundSwell Music
Rocking Horse Road Productions
Sound of Pop
SpinCount

Event of the Year
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Future Forest Music & Arts Festival
In The Dead of Winter
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
Abracazebra Productions
Deep Hollow Print
Tara Thompson

Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Alex Ford
Devin Farrell
Jon Matthews
Kory Bayer
Stephen "Snickers" Smith

Management/Manager of the Year
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Company
Kilbride Music
Nigel Jenkins
Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
East of the Dial
Halifax is Burning
What's the Finish? Podcast

Media Person of the Year
Adria Young
Jean-Étienne Sheehy
Joee Adams

Producer of the Year
Classified
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
Jon Matthews
Scott Ferguson

Studio Engineer of the Year
Classified
Darren van Niekerk
Erien Eady-Ward
Jon Matthews
Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd

Studio of the Year
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
Shell Lane Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix

Venue of the Year
The Citadel House
Garrick Theatre
The Marquee Ballroom
Plan b Lounge
The Seahorse Tavern

Video of the Year
Classified - "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie)
Like A Motorcycle - "Nobody Knows" (Director: Dillon Garland)
The Motorleague - "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)
The Town Heroes - "Outer Space" (Director: Dillon Garland)

"Announcing the East Coast Music Awards nominations is always one of the most exciting things we get to do each year. This year's nominees feature legendary East Coast acts as well as some of our region's most exciting up-and-coming artists," says Andy McLean, ECMA Executive Director. "Plus, we've got so much more amazing news to share, including our festival showcasing lineup, the SOCAN Song House, and the list goes on. We're thrilled to be coming back to Saint John for the first time in 15 years. It's going to be an event to remember!"

 

SHOWCASING ARTISTS

ECMA Big Ticket
Matt Andersen
Ian Janes

RBC Breakout Stage
Atlantic String Machine
Earle & Coffin
Fuzz Fiction
Gary & Whit
Kyle MacDonald
Lionsault
Natalie Lynn
Owen Meany’s Batting Stance
The Royal North
Rum Ragged
War Horses
Villages

Rising Star Stage
Andrew Waite & The Firm
Christine Melanson
Décota McNamara
Fairgale
Kill Chicago
Lady Brett Ashley
Laurenn Marchand
Like A Motorcycle
Loveland
Simon Daniel
Sorrey

Forward Music Group 10th Anniversary Showcase
Alan Jeffries
JOYFULTALK
Loveland
Olympic Symphonium
Bluebird North
Alana Yorke
Adyn Townes (Host)
Dave Sampson
Dylan Menzie
Jason Benoit
Jessica Rhaye (Host)
Kim Harris
Makayla Lynn
Mike McKenna Jr.
Simon Daniel

Songwriters’ Circle
Dave Gunning
Erin Costelo
Lennie Gallant (Host)
Quake Matthews
RyLee Madison
Thom Swift
Tomato/Tomato
Tristan Horncastle

Export Buyers Stage
Adam Baldwin
Caroline Savoie
City Natives
Còig
Dave Gunning
David Myles
Demi Louise (Australia)
Duane Andrews
Erin Costelo
Gold City Ashes
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Hillsburn
Lennie Gallant
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire
Mark Lang (Australia)
The Motorleague
Paper Lions
Pretty Archie
Quake Matthews
REPARTEE
Samantha Robichaud
Tomato/Tomato
The Town Heroes
Vishtèn

Other performing artists include:
Abysseral Throne, Adam Washburn, Alex Byrne, Beauwater, Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald, Blues Merchants, Cassie and Maggie MacDonald, Cassie Josephine and Gabriel Minnikin, Cess, Coyote, The Divorcees, Dan Doiron, David in the Dark, Dennis Ellsworth, Devarrow, Donald MacLennan, Dub Kartel, Earthbound Trio, Elephant Skeletons, Emily Stuart, Ewan Dobson, Fortunato, Furlong & Smith, George Belliveau, Heather Rankin, Hello Delaware, The Honeyboys, Jason Price, Jay Mayne, Jessie Brown, Joel Miller, Keith Mullins, Kendra Gale Band, Kenny James, Kestrels, Kevin McIntyre, Kilmore, Last Call Chernobyl, Les Païens, Lonely Kid, The Matt Landry Band, The Mike Bochoff Band, Menoncle Jason, Mike Biggar, Old Self & Kam Speech, One8Tea, Orchid's Curse, Ouroboros, Peter Willie Youngtree, Phakt, PINEO & LOEB, Port Cities, Quiet Parade, Rain Over St. Ambrose, Rootsdeepdown, The Ryan Sisters, Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant, Shannon Quinn, The Stanfields, Stephen Lewis & the Big Band of Fun, Three Sheet, Tj King, Tristan Grant, Tyler Hache, Unidentified Funk Object, We The Rescued, Willie Stratton, and Zoe Leger.

FANS' CHOICE VOTING OPEN NOW
The Telegraph Journal is the official sponsor of the 2017 Fans’ Choice Awards Voting, which is now open here: www.tjvote.com. The public can vote once a day until March 15, 2017 at 5PM AST.

2017 EAST COAST MUSIC AWARDS SHOW AT HARBOUR STATION
The 2017 East Coast Music Awards Show, hosted by comedian James Mullinger, takes place on Thursday, April 27 at Harbour Station in Saint John, NB. The ECMA announced performers for the show including Classified & David Myles, Paper Lions, Reeny Smith, Ria Mae, Lisa LeBlanc, Jason Benoit, Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire, Caroline Savoie, REPARTEE, Tomato/Tomato, Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys, Còig, The Motorleague, and Adam Baldwin.

This year, the East Coast Music Awards Show will be broadcast on Bell Aliant’s TV1 platform and to Bell Fibe TV subscribers, as well as streamed online, free of charge, at ecma.com.

TICKETS & PASSES ON SALE NOW
Tickets for the East Coast Music Awards Show are $40 plus fees and are available at the Harbour Station box office or online here: http://ecma.com/festival/tickets

Festival passes, wristbands, weekend warrior wristbands, VIP passes, and tickets for the 2017 ECMA Big Ticket with Matt Andersen are also now available by visiting http://ecma.com/festival/tickets, or in person at the 2017 ECMAs Store - open Thursdays and Fridays from 10am-2pm at Market Square in Saint John. Prices are as follows:

Weekend Warrior Wristbands (2 days): $45 plus fees and HST
Wristbands (4 days): $65 plus fees and HST
Festival Passes: $99 plus fees and HST
VIP Passes: $350 plus fees and HST

The 2017 ECMA Big Ticket: $25 plus fees and HST

TD MUSIC MOVES ME
As part of the 2017 East Coast Music Awards in Saint John, NB, TD and the East Coast Music Association are once again proud to present the Music Moves Me program. New Brunswick high school students are encouraged to show their musical talent by recording a video of themselves performing an original or cover song, posting it on YouTube, and applying here: https://marcatoapp.com/forms/ecma/musicmovesme

#TDMusic #ECMA2017 hashtags to promote your video!

The winner receives a cash prize for their school's music program, two tickets to the East Coast Music Awards Show (April 27, 2017), along with return travel to the Awards Show and overnight accommodations. The winner is also invited to perform their song during the 2017 ECMAs week (details TBA) and attend the Soundwaves Student Conference.

For program details and more information, visit: https://marcatoapp.com/forms/ecma/musicmovesme

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click through and take an artful wander today