Your 2016 Music Nova Scotia Winners…

Posted: November 7, 2016

The artists and industry folk of Music Nova Scotia gathered in Truro's Holiday Inn and Conference Centre last music-nova-scotia-2016-award-winnersnight to wrap up their 2016 Music Week and hand out the hardware.

We've posted all of the categories complete with ALL the nominees (because - YES - it is an honour just to be nominated) with the **winner** being noted as such.

Congratulations to EVERYONE in EVERY category - we're some proud of ya!

Now get back out there and keep making great East Coast Music!!! SABS

nsmw-music-nominees-and-winners
Entertainer of the Year
Adam Baldwin
**Ben Caplan**
Classified
David Myles
Erin Costelo
Ria Mae

Solo Recording of the Year (presented by Elegant Steps)
**Erin Costelo - “Down Below, The Status Quo”**
Keith Mullins - “The Heart of Everything”
Laurenn Marchand - “Ghosts in the Garden”
Ria Mae - “Ria Mae”
Shannon Quinn - “If All the Young Ladies”
Thom Swift - “The Legend of Roy Black”

Group Recording of the Year (presented by Frank & Gino's)
Hillsburn - “In The Battle Years”
Quiet Parade - “Quiet Parade”
The Brood - “Deranged Love”
The Stanfields - “Modem Operandi”
**The Town Heroes - “Please, Everyone”**
Three Sheet - “Heart to Make it Perfect”

Music Video of the Year (presented by Vintage Mouldings)
Adam Baldwin - "Daylight" (Director: Scott Simpson)
Alana Yorke - "Anthem" (Director: Paul McCurdy)
Classified - "No Pressure" (Directors: Dave Hung and Tyler Ross)
Erin Costelo - "Fighter" (Director: Daniel Ledwell)
Hillsburn - "Run Down" (Director: Mat Barkley)
**Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)** WATCH ABOVE

New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by O'Healthy Market)
Donald MacLennan - “Belleville”
Laura Roy - “Don't Chase”
Laurenn Marchand - “Ghosts in the Garden”
Ostrea Lake - “Rippling Waters EP”
**Shannon Quinn - “If All the Young Ladies”**
Tommy Green Jr. - “Tommy Green Jr.”

Recording of the Year (presented by My Home Apparel)
Adam Baldwin - “No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen Eighty-Five)”
Ben Caplan - “Birds With Broken Wings”
Classified - “Greatful”
David Myles - “Here Now”
Erin Costelo - “Down Below, The Status Quo”
**Ria Mae - “Ria Mae”**

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN)
Adam Baldwin - "Rehtaeh" (Songwriter: Adam Baldwin)
Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Songwriter: Ben Caplan)
Classified - "Work Away" (Songwriters: Luke Boyd & David Myles)
Erin Costelo - "Fighter" (Songwriter: Erin Costelo)
Keonté Beals - "Man Down" (Songwriter: Keonté Beals)
**Ria Mae - "Gold" (Songwriters: Ria Mae, Luke Boyd, John Fortis, Emre Ramazanoglu)**

Aboriginal Artist of the Year (presented by Millbrook First Nation)
Adrian Morris - Neon Dreams
**City Natives**
Mike Diabo - Urban Surf Kings

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year (presented by Grant Thornton)
Boudreau / Vanier
Cy
**Maxim Cormier**
Ronald Bourgeois
Selby Evans

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year
Ced Marty & Dave
Jay Mayne
Keonté Beals
OKAY TK
**Reeny Smith**

Alternative Recording of the Year (presented by NovelTea Bookstore Cafe)
Arsoniste - “Holes”
Cody Degaust - “Substance Romance”
Nap Eyes - “Thought Rock Fish Scale”
Ominar - “Leaving”
**Quiet Parade - “Quiet Parade”**
Walrus - “Goodbye Something EP”

Americana/Bluegrass Recording of the Year
E.B. Anderson & The Resolutes - “Cold Ground”
Hillsburn - “In The Battle Years”
**Old Man Luedecke - “Domestic Eccentric”**
Thom Swift - “The Legend of Roy Black”

Blues Recording of the Year (presented by BellyUp BBQ & Grill)
Joe Murphy & The Water Street Blues Band - “25 Years at the Moustache”
**Kim Dunn - “Inspiration”**
Mojo Martin - “Friday 13th”

Classical Recording of the Year 
Amy Brandon - “Scavenger”
**Halifax Camerata Singers - “A Time For All Things”**
Xara Choral Theatre Ensemble - “Here on These Branches”

Country Recording of the Year (presented by Best Western Glengarry Plus Hotel)
Andrew Frelick - “Time Stands Still - EP”
Casey May - “Eden”
Christopher Brown - “Christopher Brown”
Jason Price - “Grit, Guts and Country Pride”
Ruth Manning - “Tennessee Calling”
**Tj King - “Feels Right”**

Digital Artist of the Year
Ben Caplan
David Myles
Erin Costelo
Hillsburn
Makayla Lynn
**Ria Mae**

DJ of the Year (presented by Upham's CARSTAR)
**DJ IV**
JonBob
MATTY
OKAY TK
Sticks /Jay Andrews

Electronic Artist of the Year (presented by Canadian Music Week)
JonBob
MATTY
**Neon Dreams**
Ritchcraft
Scientists of Sound

Folk Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse)
**Ben Caplan - “Birds With Broken Wings”**
Dave Gunning - “Lift”
Keith Mullins - “Keith Mullins”
Kev Corbett - “On the River Off the Lake”
Laurenn Marchand - “Ghosts in the Garden”
Ronok Sarkar - “Waiting For Alice”

Hip Hop Recording of the Year (presented by Andy's Tires)
Ally Dee - “A Bit About Me”
**Classified - “Greatful”**
Ghettosocks - “Wine 2”
Jay Mayne - “Still Chop Trees”
Ryszky Biz - “Rap Therapy”
Three Sheet - “Heart to Make it Perfect”

Inspirational Recording of the Year 
An Evening of Gospel - “I Will Raise My Hand”
David Bartlett - “After All These Years”
**Keonté Beals - “Keonté Beals”**

Jazz Recording of the Year (presented by Sea Shell Design)
**Donald MacLennan - “Belleville”**
Scott Macmillan - “Scott 'n The Rocks - Live at Stayner's Wharf”
Willem Paynter - “City Grit”

Loud Recording of the Year (presented by Noyes Records)
**Black Moor - “Brave To The Grave”**
Chaos Theory - “We Are Disaster”
Orchid's Curse - “Cynics & Liars”

Musician of the Year (presented by Patterson Law)
Donald MacLennan
**Keith Mullins**
Kev Corbett
Maxim Cormier
Shannon Quinn
Sticks / Jay Andrews

Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Beck & Boosh Jewelry and Styles)
David Myles - “Here Now”
Emily Stuart - “Expression”
Erin Costelo - “Down Below, The Status Quo”
Laura Roy - “Don't Chase”
**Ria Mae - “Ria Mae”**
Tommy Green Jr. - “Tommy Green Jr.”

Rock Recording of the Year (presented by Aggregate Equipment)
**Adam Baldwin - “No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen Eighty-Five)”**
The Brood - “Deranged Love”
The Stanfields - ”Modem Operandi”
The Town Heroes - ”Please, Everyone”

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada)
Còig - “Carols”
Jeff Jodrey - “Carnival”
Nuallan - “Nuallan - The EP”
Prairie Sea - “Distance”
**Shannon Quinn - “If All the Young Ladies”**

nsmw-industry-winners 

Booking Agent of the Year (presented by CBDC NOBL)
Gabrielle Archer
**Jason MacIsaac**
Martin Maunder
Stephanie Purcell

Community Presenter of the Year (presented by MacQuarries Pharmasave)
Cecilia Concerts
Glasgow Square Theatre
Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre
Rath Eastlink Community Centre
The Marigold Cultural Centre
**The Pavilion**

Company of the Year
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Pigeon Row
**Sonic Entertainment Group**
Sound of Pop
SpinCount

Corporate Sponsor of the Year
92.9 Jack FM and News 95.7 (Rogers)
Big Dog 100.9 and Cat Country 95.9 (Bell Media)
**Casino Nova Scotia**
CKBW (Acadia Broadcasting)
Molson Coors Canada
Wilsons

Educator of the Year
**Craig Mercer**
Jessie Brown
Keith Mullins
Krista Keough
Michael McGuire
Shannon Quinn

Event of the Year (presented by Langille & Colburne - More than Events)
Canaan Country Music Festival
GroundSwell Music Festival
**Halifax Jazz Festival**
Halifax Pop Explosion
OBEY Convention
The Riverfront Jubilee

Industry Professional of the Year (presented by Casey Concrete Ltd.)
Erin McGuire
Ian McKinnon
Janesta Boudreau
Kimberly Sinclair
**Stephanie Purcell**
Trevor Murphy

Live Technician of the Year
Cory Leach
Jeff Harlow
Patrick Coleman
Ryan Smith
**Stephen "Snickers" Smith**
Trevor DeSouza

Manager of the Year (presented by Music Managers Forum)
Andree Gracie
Jon Landry
Mark Cwajna
**Melanie Stone**
Nigel Jenkins
Trevor Murphy

Media Professional of the Year
James Bennett
Paul Brothers
**Stephen Cooke**
Tara Thorne
Tom Bedell
Trevor Murphy

Producer of the Year
**Classified**
Daniel Ledwell
Erin Costelo
Fred Lavery
Jon Landry
Scott Ferguson

Production Company of the Year
Bernie's Audio
FMAV
**groundSOUND**
Sound Source Pro Audio
Tour Tech East

Promoter of the Year (presented by SRF2 Truro Mall Inc.)
Jeff Pineau - The Seahorse Tavern
Justin Murphy - Morbid Entertainment
**Sonic Entertainment**
Tiffany Spencer - Let's Riot Entertainment

Publicist of the Year
Grace Russell
Kimberly Sinclair
Lynn Horne
**Trevor Murphy**

Radio Program of the Year
**Halifax is Burning (CKDU-FM)**
Heard On Air (CKDU-FM)
Route 104 (Q104 FM)

Radio Station of the Year (presented by Theriault Financial)
92.9 Jack FM
101.5 FM The Hawk
Big Dog 100.9 FM
CBC Radio 1 (Halifax)
**CKDU-FM**
Q104 FM

Recording Studio of the Year
Codapop Studios
Halflife Studios
Lakewind Sound Studios
The Old Confidence Lodge
**The Sonic Temple**
Village Sound

Studio Engineer of the Year
Alex Meade
Daniel Ledwell
Darren van Niekerk
Luke Batiot
Michael Shepherd
**Scott Ferguson**

Venue of the Year (presented by Music Canada Live)
Glasgow Square Theatre
ROCA Music & Art House
**The Carleton Music Bar & Grill**
The Company House
The Marigold Cultural Centre
The Seahorse Tavern

Visual Artist of the Year
**Abracazebra Productions (Megan Green)**
Deep Hollow Print
Glen Leck
James Bennett
kt lamond
Sara Russell

Volunteer of the Year (presented by Local Love Truro)
Caleb Schriver
Emma Cassidy
Kailyn MacDonald
Pam Sampson
**Sarah Atkinson**
Tanya Beers

For more information on Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week 2016 (#NSMW) please visit www.nsmw.ca.

 

 

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here to listen and download YOU ARE MY CHRISTMAS by Stephanie Beaumont