2016 Screen Nova Scotia Award Winners

Updated: Monday, May 9, 2016

The 2nd Annual Screen Nova Scotia Awards Gala happened over the weekend and we wanted to take this opportunity to congratulate everyone involved - from the organizers to the nominees and for sure the evening's winners, but most importantly to the strong group of hard working and oh so talented folks who strive to create here in Nova Scotia.

What follows is the official Screen Nova Scotia release along with the complete list of 2016 winners - you'll find the full list of nominees by category at the bottom of this post.

Keep up the great work EVERYONE! We're some proud!!! SABS

 

For immediate release – May 9th, 2016

Halifax, NS  – Screen Nova Scotia hosted its second annual awards show on Saturday, May 7,  in front of a sold-out crowd at Casio Nova Scotia. Featuring the ACTRA Awards for Outstanding Performances, the Screen Nova Scotia Awards, the Digital Animators of Nova Scotia Award, and the Film Crew Excellence Award, the event was a celebration of the talent, determination, and passion that are trademarks of the screen-based community in Nova Scotia.

After opening the evening with a live performance, Studio Black! won the award for Best Television Series. The CBC miniseries from Lunenburg-based production company Picture Plant Limited tells African-Nova Scotian folk tales in a style the mixes theatre and studio television.

Studio Black! photo by Michael Thompkins

“We’re thrilled that Studio Black! has won this year's Screen Nova Scotia Award for Best Television Series,” says writer/director Bill McGillivray. “The miniseries highlights stories and talent from our African-Nova Scotian community and is a true ensemble effort, bringing together an amazing cast, inspired directors and a truly talented production and post-production team.”

Local actor/director Cory Bowles hosted the night, and also joined the Studio Black! team on stage to accept their Screen Nova Scotia award, as one of the directors of the series.

Host Cory Bowles photo by Michael Thompkins

“To be awarded for a project that that brought us so much joy is an unbelievable payoff,” says Bowles. “We are honoured and excited, and look forward to telling more of our stories."

North Mountain, a First Nations LGBT thriller, won the Screen Nova Scotia Award for Best Feature Film. It’s the first feature film from writer/director Bretten Hannam

The theme of the evening was ‘family’ – a gathering of those who built the industry over the past 20 years – with multi-generational presenters taking to the stage to present awards throughout the evening.

Actor Jordan Poole presents with his grandmother, actress Mary Alvina Poole"Tonight was about respect - respect for the integrity, talent, and dedication so clearly evident in the Nova Scotia screen industry,” says Scott Simpson, Chair of Screen Nova Scotia. “It proves once again how resilient and hardworking our community is. Each and every screen worker, producer, creator, and supporter contributed to these accomplishments. We make Nova Scotia proud!"

Three-time nominee Jackie Torrens took home the ACTRA trophy for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her work on the feature film Across the Line. Mike Mcleod won his second ACTRA award for Best Actor in a Leading Role for the role of the priest in the television series Forgive Me. Director Thom Fitzgerald accepted the award on McLeod’s behalf, as the actor moved to B.C. for work following the elimination of the tax credit last year.

Costumer Deanna Anthony, won the Film Crew Excellence Award, posthumously. An industry veteran, Deanna most recently worked on This Hour Has 22 Minutes and The Lizzie Borden Chronicles, before passing away from cancer at the age of 52.
The Screen Nova Scotia Award winners are:

Best Feature Film:
North Mountain (Mazeking Pictures & Kingsberg Studios)

Best Short Film:
Bound (Daniel Boos)

Best Documentary Film:
Fanarchy (Ruby Tree Films)

Best Television Series:
Studio Black! (Picture Plant Ltd.)

The DANS (Digital Animators of Nova Scotia) Award winner:

Best Scene in an Animated Production:
Bit By Bit / Animator: Jeff Roach (Huminah Animation)

The ACTRA Maritimes Award winners are:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:
Simon Paul Mutuyimana – Across the Line

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: 
Jackie Torrens – Across the Line

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead or Featured Role:
Mike Mcleod – Forgive Me

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead or Featured Role
Jennie Raymond – Sex & Violence

The Film Crew Excellence Award winner:
Deanna Anthony, Costumer (posthumous)

#NSfilmjobs

divider

Updated: April 27, 2016

ACTRA Maritimes is delighted to announce the nominees for the 2016 ACTRA Maritimes Awards. The awards will be presented at the 2nd annual Screen Nova Scotia Awards Gala, taking place Saturday, May 7, 2016 at 8:00 p.m. in the Schooner Room at Casino Nova Scotia.

Untitled“These nominations illustrate the depth of talent in our membership and the diversity of the productions our members shine in, from feature film to short film, to CBC and Specialty Cable TV series,” says Richard Hadley, ACTRA Maritimes, Branch Representative. “We look forward to celebrating with all our outstanding nominees at the Screen Nova Scotia Awards Gala on May 7th.”

The Screen Nova Scotia Awards Gala will feature the ACTRA Awards, the Screen Nova Scotia Film & Television Awards, the DANS Digital Animation Award, and the Film Crew Excellence Award. The evening will be a celebration the province’s screen-based industry and community. Nova Scotian actor/director Cory Bowles will host the event.

The ACTRA Maritimes nominees are:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Denis Theriault – Across the Line
Gharrett Poan – Forgive Me
Glenn Matthews – Sex & Violence
Simon Paul Mutuyimana – Across the Line

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Andria Wilson – Sex & Violence
Jackie Torrens – Across the Line
Krista MacDonald – Sex & Violence
Mary-Colin Chisholm – Forgive Me

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead or Featured Role
Jonathan Torrens – Mr. D
Mike Mcleod – Forgive Me
Miles Leahy – Una forma de partir
Nathan D. Simmons – Studio Black!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead or Featured Role
Bette MacDonald – Mr. D
Jackie Torrens – Sex & Violence
Jennie Raymond – Sex & Violence
Leah Johnston – My Younger Older Sister

.

A Sweet Release...

Posted: April 25, 2016

Screen Nova Scotia is pleased to announce the nominees for the 2nd annual Screen Nova Scotia Awards, taking place Saturday, May 7, 2016 at 8:00 p.m. in the Schooner Room at Casino Nova Scotia.

“We are proud to recognize the talent, creativity, determination and teamwork that are the trademarks of Nova Scotia film, television, and digital media,” says Erika Beatty, Executive Director, Screen Nova Scotia. “These hardworking individuals have helped contribute more than $180 million to the province's GDP, exporting Nova Scotian stories to millions of people, all over the world.”

Featuring the ACTRA Awards for Outstanding Performances, the Screen Nova Scotia Film & Television Awards, the DANS Digital Animation Award, and the Film Crew Excellence Award, the event will be a celebration of the screen-based community in Nova Scotia

Nova Scotian actor/director Cory Bowles will host the event.

“This event is an opportunity for our community to come together to recognize the achievements of our members over the past year,” says Marc Almon, Chair, Screen Nova Scotia. “Nova Scotia’s film industry is more than just a business – we’re a family. And this year’s awards will be a family reunion; a gathering of those who built this industry and a welcome to all those who joined us over the past 20 years.”

The nominees for the Screen Nova Scotia awards are:

Best Short Film

4 Quarters (Grassfire Films)

Bound (Daniel Boos)

I Am Coming to Paris to Kill You (Cut/Off/Tail Pictures)

Righteous (Black Rabbit Entertainment)

 

Best Documentary Film

Canada 360 (Arcadia Entertainment)

Fanarchy (Ruby Tree Films)

Forever Young (Tell Tale Productions)

My Week on Welfare (Peep Media)

 

Best Feature Film

Noon Gun (Alright Pictures)

North Mountain (Mazeking Pictures & Kingsberg Studios)

There Are Monsters (Northeast Films)

Your Money or Your Wife (Shut Up and Deal Films)

 

Best Television Series:

Haven (Big Motion Pictures)

Mr. D (Topsail Entertainment)

Sex & Violence (Emotion Pictures)

Studio Black! (Picture Plant Ltd.)

The nominees for the DANS (Digital Animators of Nova Scotia) Award are:

 

Best Scene in an Animated Production:

Bit By Bit / Animator: Jeff Roach (Huminah Animation)

Inspector Gadget / Animators: Craig Coady, Adam Munro, and Barry A. Sanders (DHX)

Teen Titans Go / Animator: Caleb Chappell (Copernicus Studios)

Wishenpoof / Animator: Marc Fagan (DHX)

 

dateNominees for the ACTRA Awards and the Film Crew Excellence Award will be announced shortly.

After an extraordinarily challenging year, this event is an opportunity for our community to come together and salute those who contribute to our creative industry. 

For us, the film industry is more than just a business – we’re a family. 

And this year’s awards will be a family reunion – a gathering of those who built this industry and who continue the battle to defend it.

 

When: Saturday, May 7th, 2016
Where: Schooner Room, Casino Nova Scotia
Host: Cory Bowles
Tickets: $20 each / $250 for company table
PURCHASE TICKETS HERE

 

 

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here to listen and download SEA AND BE SCENE...And HEARD with special guest SHAUN MAJUMDER