2015 ECMA NOMINATIONS

Posted: January 28, 2014

It's that time of year again for the East Coast Music Association to honour the best of the best.  In a press conference held earlier today nominees for the 2015 ECMA Awards were announced along with other cool ECMA Week details.

ECMA-Week-2015NOMINEESThis year festivities will take place in St.John's, NL so you know it'll be a party - and from April 8 - 12 artists, industry folk and fans will flock to the City of Champions for a whole mess of fun. All leading up to the big award show gala hosted by our good pal and NL fella Jonny Harris.

What follows is the complete list of nominees - we're some proud of the lot of ya! SABS

.

Aboriginal Recording of the Year
Angelo Spinazzola  & The First Nations Songwriting Sessions - First Nations Songwriting Sessions with Angelo Spinazzola Volume 2
Black & Grey - Black & Grey EP
BlueJean River Band - Eastbound
City Natives - Red City
The Gary Sappier Blues Band - Who Ya Foolin

Blues Recording of the Year
Charlie A'Court - Come On Over
The Hupman Brothers Band - Black River Blues
The Kendra Gale Band - Carousel

Children's Recording of the Year
Angelo Spinazzola  & The First Nations Songwriting Sessions - First Nations Songwriting Sessions with Angelo Spinazzola Volume 2
Bruno Jacques Pelletier - Visualiser pour se réaliser
Down By the Docks - The Butterfly Bash and Other Treasures
Scotty and the Stars - Dancing Like a Dinosaur

Classical Composition of the Year
Anthony Genge - "Third Duo"
Derek Charke - "Reel Variations"
John Plant - "Capriccio"
Rob Power - "Tunnel Mountain"
Steven Naylor - "Dream Kitchen"

Classical Recording of the Year
Mark Adam - Kitchen Party
Rob Power - Touch - Music for Percussion
Roger Lord - Chinese Piano Treasures
La Tour Baroque Duo - Music at the Time of Louisbourg
Trio Arkaède - Tour de France

Country Recording of the Year
Jimmy Rankin - Back Road Paradise
Makayla Lynn - Daydream
Mike Biggar - Feels Like Now
The Secrets - Break Even
Trinity Bradshaw - Open Skies

Electronic Recording of the Year
Joshua Van Tassel - Dance Music: Songs for Slow Motion
Neon Dreams & Dezza - Blinders (ft. Laura Roy)
Rozalind MacPhail - Head First
Snug - Time & Space
Vogue Dots – Toska

Folk Recording of the Year
Catherine MacLellan - The Raven's Sun
Cédric Vieno - Maquiller l'âne
Les Hay Babies - Mon Homesick Heart
Ian Sherwood - Everywhere to Go
The Once - Departures

Francophone Recording of the Year
BLOU - 20 Temps
Cédric Vieno - Maquiller l'âne
Francelle Maria - La p'tite Acadienne
Les Hay Babies - Mon Homesick Heart
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Party de ruisseau

Gospel Recording of the Year
Brunswick Street Baptist Church - 200 Christmases
Chelsea Amber - Introducing Chelsea Amber
Dan Bursey - Sleep Not Til Morning
Infinitely More - How The Light Gets In
Joe Cook - The One We've Been Waiting For

Group Recording of the Year
The Once - Departures
Radio Radio - Ej Feel Zoo
Sherman Downey and The Ambiguous Case - The Sun In Your Eyes
The Town Heroes - Sunday Movies
The Trews - The Trews

Jazz Recording of the Year
Greg Amirault - East of the Sun
Kirk MacDonald - Symmetry
les Païens - Carte blanche
Paul Tynan/Aaron Lington - BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Four
Paul Tynan/Jake Hanlon Duo - Autumn Song

Loud Recording of the Year
The Combine - Witness
Dumpster Mummy - Life Compactor
Hero's Last Rite - The Mirror's Face
Monsterbator - The Libel Belt
Zaum - Oracles

Pop Recording of the Year
Jenn Grant - Clairvoyant
Meaghan Smith - Have A Heart
Mo Kenney - In My Dreams
Rich Aucoin - Ephemeral
SoHo Ghetto - Thou or I or Both

Producer of the Year
Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Joel Plaskett

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Baytown - Island
Chelsea Amber - Introducing Chelsea Amber
Kirsten Olivia - T.H.A.N. (The Here and Now)

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Cam Smith - Cannon
City Natives - Red City
Jay Mayne - F*kit
Radio Radio - Ej Feel Zoo
Thrillah Kane - Thrillville 2

Rising Star Recording of the Year
Kim Harris - Only the Mighty
Makayla Lynn - Daydream
RocketRocketShip - Shake It Off!
Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind - Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind
Willie Stratton & The Boarding Party - Deserter

Rock Recording of the Year
Adam Baldwin - Adam Baldwin
In-Flight Safety - Conversationalist
The Meds - South America
Molly Thomason - Columbus Field
The Trews - The Trews

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald - Sterling Road
Coìg - Five
Duane Andrews and Craig Young - Charlie's Boogie
The Modern Grass - City Ghosts
Tomato Tomato - So It Goes

Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year
Allie Bennett - Full Circle
Irish Mythen - Irish Mythen
James Hill - The Old Silo
Matthew Byrne - Hearts & Heroes

Solo Recording of the Year
Adam Baldwin - Adam Baldwin
Carleton Stone - Draws Blood
Ian Sherwood - Everywhere To Go
Jimmy Rankin - Back Road Paradise
Rich Aucoin - Ephemeral

Songwriter of the Year
Catherine MacLellan - “The Raven’s Sun” (Composers: Catherine MacLellan and Chris Gauthier)
Hey Rosetta! - “Kintsukuroi” ( Composers: Tim Baker and Adam Hogan)
Meaghan Smith - “Have A Heart” (Composers: Meaghan Smith, Ron Lopata, and Jason Mingo)
Molly Thomason - “Buttons” (Composer: Molly Thomason)
Ria Mae - “Clothes Off” (Composer: Ria Mae)

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year
The East Pointers - The East Pointers
Gillian Boucher - Attuned
Maxim Cormier - Maxim Cormier: 2
Troy MacGillivray - Tune Poets
Wendy MacIsaac - Off The Floor

World Recording of the Year
The Count and The Cuban Cocktail - Influence
Earthbound Trio - Lettuce Turnip the Beet
Keith Mullins - Island Sol
Randal Arsenault and Dr. Zoo - Dr. Zoo's Last Dance
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin – Corbeau

Song of the Year
Hey Rosetta! - "Kintsukuroi" (Producer: Marcus Paquin)
Jenn Grant - "Epic Sweep" (Producer: AquaAlta)
Jimmy Rankin - "Cool Car" (Producer: Bill Bell)
Mo Kenney - "Telephones" (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Rich Aucoin - "Want to Believe" (Producer: Rich Aucoin)

Album of the Year
In-Flight Safety - Conversationalist (Producers: John Mullane and Glen Nicholson)
Jimmy Rankin - Back Road Paradise (Producer: Bill Bell)
The Olympic Symphonium - Chance to Fate (Producers: Joshua Van Tassel and The Olympic Symphonium)
Rich Aucoin - Ephemeral (Producers: Rich Aucoin and Joel Waddell)
SoHo Ghetto - Thou or I or Both (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
(Fans can vote here: www.thetelegram.com)
Ben Caplan and the Casual Smokers
David Myles
Hey Rosetta!
Jenn Grant
Mo Kenney
The Once
Paper Lions
Ria Mae
Rich Aucoin
The Town Heroes
The Trews

Fans' Choice Video of the Year WATCH ALL 9 VIDEOS here
(Fans can vote here: www.thetelegram.com)
Don Brownrigg - "Sweet Dream Sleeper" (Director: Germain Collinge)
Jimmy Rankin - "Cool Car" (Director: Margaret Malandruccolo)
Paper Lions - "Philadelphia" (Directors: JP Poliquin and Nathan Bouey)
Radio Radio - "Ej Feel Zoo" (Director: Jonathan Bensimon)
Rich Aucoin - "Want to Believe" (Director: Jason Eisener)
Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind - "Morning Break" (Directors: Adam Penney and Justin Davis)
The Stanfields - "Hard Miles" (Director: Dillon Garland) (watch above)
The Town Heroes - "Holdin' Up Grants" (Director: Dillon Garland)
The Trews - "What's Fair is Fair" (Director: Drew Lightfoot)

2015 Industry Nominees

Event of the Year
Celtic Colours International Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
Halifax Pop Explosion
Harvest Jazz & Blues Festival
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
DC Design House
Fish Bone Prints
Jud Haynes
Mark Young
Scott Blackburn

Live Sound Engineer of the Year
David Hillier
Georgia Richards
John Ellingbo
Louis McDonald
Wallace Hammond

Management/Manager of the Year
Bruce Morel/Music Marketing International Inc.
Burnt Tree Entertainment
Ian McKinnon/GroundSwell Music
Kilbride Music
Lynn Colepaugh/Malkin Music Management

Media Outlet of the Year
CKDU 88.1 FM
CTV Morning Live
Jeff's Musical Car
The Morning News on Global Halifax
Radio 96.5 FM

Media Person of the Year
Adria Young
Heidi Petracek
Jeff Boudreau
Stephen Cooke
Tom Power

Music Merchant of the Year
Acadian Embassy
Diminished Fifth Records
Fred's Records
Sound of Pop
SpinCount

Studio Engineer of the Year
Erien Eady-Ward
Jamie Foulds
Jon Matthews
Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
Scott Hammond

Studio of the Year
The Blue Room
Lakewind Sound Studios
New Scotland Yard Studio
The Old Confidence Lodge
Soundpark Studios

Venue of the Year
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
Confederation Centre of the Arts
The Ship Pub
St. Mary's Church
Union Street Café

Video of the Year
Jay Mayne - "Poundcake" - (Director: Tyler Ross)
Meaghan Smith - "Have a Heart" - (Director: Alon Isocianu)
Monomyth - "Patsy" - (Director: Seth Smith)
Radio Radio - "Ej Feel Zoo" - (Director: Jonathan Bensimon)
The Thymes - "Lobotomy" - (Director: Jeremy Rice)

Members can now vote by logging in at www.ecma.com. Voting closes on February 25, 2015.

Jonny Harris to host 2015 ECMA AwardsAwards Gala Details...
Newfoundland and Labrador actor, writer and comedian Jonny Harris hosts the 2015 East Coast Music Awards Gala on Thursday, April 9 at the Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay, NL. The gala is broadcast in HD by Eastlink nationwide on their TV anywhere platform Eastlink To Go and OnDemand at 8pm NL.  Harris is best known for his roles in the television series Murdoch Mysteries and Hatching, Matching and Dispatching, as well as the films Young Triffie, Moving Day, and Grown Up Movie Star.
Artists performing at the Awards Gala include: Neon Dreams, Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire, Amelia Curran, Shanneyganock, Ennis, Catherine MacLellan, Coig.
For more information, visit: www.ecma.com

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here and suppport our on going CELEBRATION of Canada\'s EAST Coast