2014 Canadian Screen Award Nominations

Posted: January 13, 2014

You might say it's the Oscars & Emmy's rolled into one for us Canadians and one things for certain - it's a VERY big deal to be nominated.

CanScreenAwardToday the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced the list of 2014 nominees.

While we applaud each and every one and we would especially like to salute the people from - and the productions that originate - right here on Canada's East Coast.

They are...

CALL ME FITZ (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) – 8 Nominations (Produced in Nova Scotia)
Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series - David MacLeod, John Morayniss, Michael Rosenberg, Michael Souther, Noreen Halpern, Sheri Elwood, Teza Lawrence
Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series - Ian Bibby
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
- Kimberlee McTaggart
202 AFF part 1 Jason PriestleyBest Sound in a Comedy, Program, Variety, Performing Arts or Animated Program or Series
- Alexis Eskandari, Allen Ormerod, Fred Brennan, Paul Shikata, Steve Ejbick, Susan Fawcett
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedy Series - Amy Sloan
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role - Jason Priestley
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedy Series - Quancetia Hamilton
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role - Tracy Dawson

.

SEED (Rogers Media) – 8 Nominations
(Produced in Nova Scotia)
Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series - Gillian Lowrey, John Ritchie, Joseph Raso, Karen Wentzell, Mark Farrell, Paula J. Smith, Rob Bromley
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series - James Genn
Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series - Joseph Raso
Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series - David Makin
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
- Benjamin Duffield
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
- Kimberlee McTaggart
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role - Carrie-Lynn Neales
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series - Laura de Carteret

.

MR. D (CBC) – 5 Nominations
EP 119 On Set With Mr(Produced in Nova Scotia)
Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series - Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series - Steve Wright
Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series - Thom Best
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series - Bette MacDonald
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role - Gerry Dee

.

RICK MERCER REPORT (CBC) – 5 Nominations
(Buddy's from NL so there's that!)
Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series - Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley
Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series - Henry Sarwer-Foner
Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
- Chris Finn, George Westerholm, Greg Eckler, Rick Currie, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves
Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
- Don Spence
Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) - Rick Mercer

.

THE GRAND SEDUCTION – 4 Nominations
202 AFF part 2 Gordon Pinsent(Filmed in Newfoundland)
Producers: Barbara Doran, Roger Frappier
Director: Don McKellar
Distributor: Entertainment One
BEST MOTION PICTURE  Barbara Doran, Roger Frappier
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Brendan Gleeson
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Gordon Pinsent
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Ken Scott, Michael Dowse

.

THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES - 2 nominations (Produced in Nova Scotia)
Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
CBC (CBC) (DHX Media)
Jenipher Ritchie, Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Steven DeNure
Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
20-11 CBC (CBC)
Albert Howell, Bob Kerr, Cathy Jones, Gary Pearson, Greg Thomey, Mark Critch, Mary Walsh, Michael Balazo, Mike Allison, Nigel Lawrence, Rupinder Gill, Scott Vrooman, Shaun Majumder, Susan Kent

.

EVERYONE'S FAMOUS - 2 nominations (produced in Nova Scotia)
(Gorgeous Mistake Productions)
Andrew Bush, Angus Swantee, Walter Forsyth
Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction
Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media - Pat Thornton

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
MARY + MYSELF
Sam Decoste, Annette Clark (NL)

.

TED ROGERS BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
PEOPLE OF A FEATHER Joel Heath (NL)
HI-HO MISTAHEY!Alanis Obomsawin, Annette Clarke (NL), Ravida Din

.

HAVEN On Set SpecialHAVEN - Sarah produced in Nova Scotia
Best Costume Design
Showcase (Shaw Media)
Steven Wright

.

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
THE RON JAMES SHOW - New Year's Eve Special - CBC (CBC)
Ron James

.

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
FLASHPOINT - No Kind of Life CTV (Bell Media)
Shawn Doyle

 

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
REPUBLIC OF DOYLE Ride-Along App
(CBC)
Allen Martin, Eva Riinitze, Fergus Heywood, Helen Asimakis, John Vatcher, Mike Evans, Rose Paton

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
SAVING HOPE – "Wishbones" CTV (Bell Media)
Sherry White (NL)

.
Best Local Newscast -
CBC News: Nova Scotia at Six
Amy Smith, David Pate, Ken Publicover, Nancy Waugh, Tom Murphy

.

Best Music Program or Series
CMT Presents Dean Brody (we're claiming Dean because he hangs his hat here now! :))
CMT (Corus Entertainment)  (Corus Entertainment, Dockside Productions)
Joel Stewart

Insights in 10 with Dean Brody

Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series
STEVEN & CHRIS CBC (CBC) (CBC ) (Chris was born in ON but grew up in Paradise, NL)
Ilana Banks, Richard Matthews

.

Best News Information Series
CBC News: MARKETPLACE (co-stars NL fella Tom Harrington)
CBC (CBC) (CBC News)
Chad Paulin, Tassie Notar

.

Best Reportage, Local
CBC News: Nova Scotia at Six - Elizabeth Chiu
CBC News: Here & Now - David Cochrane, Paul Pickett

.

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Just For Laughs All Access : The Muppets All-Star Comedy Gala (hosted by Mark Critch)
The Comedy Network (Bell Media)(Just For Laughs)
Andy Nulman, Brent Schiess, Bruce Hills, Gilbert Rozon, Robbie Praw, Sylvie Arbour

 

What follows is the official release and links to the complete lists of 2013 nominees...

TORONTO, January 13, 2014 – The 2014 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS nominees in film, television and digital media were announced today by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television.

Approved-2014_CSA_Poster-sm“We are exceedingly proud today to reveal the nominees for the 2014 Canadian Screen Awards,” says Academy Chair Martin Katz. “This was a year marked by a record-breaking number of submissions, reflecting a robust level of activity in the screen-based industries in Canada which we will celebrate during Canadian Screen Week, March 3-9. Congratulations to all,” says Katz.
“2014 marks 65 years of celebrating leading talent in Canada: first film, then television and now digital media…with the greatest Canadian stars in our history gracing our awards year after year,” says Academy CEO Helga Stephenson. “From Mary Pickford to Martin Short, we have been blessed with the best, a tradition we intend to carry forward,” adds Stephenson. “Congratulations to all the nominees, you have already won.”

The Academy presents Canadian Screen Awards from the silver screen to the mobile screen, as seen in today’s live webcast and new 2014 Canadian Screen Awards Trailer, created by BT/A Advertising.

Nominees in 123 Canadian Screen Awards categories (22 film, 94 television and seven digital media) were announced today from simultaneous press conferences in Montreal and Toronto. The Academy has announced ten Academy Special Awards including today’s Cineplex Golden Reel winner (see separate release). Additional Academy Special Awards and details of Canadian Screen Week events will be announced in the coming weeks. Please check for updates at Academy.ca.

See a full list of all Film Nominees here
See a full list of all Docs & Shorts Nominees here
See a full list of all TV Nominees here
See a full list of all Digital Media Nominees here
See this year's list of Academy Special Award Recipients here

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here and follow Sea And Be Scene on Instagram