Your 2013 ECMA Winners

Updated: March 10, 2013 post award show (approx. 11:13 pm AT)

2013 ecma award winnersAfter what was described, posted, witnessed and tweeted as one of the best East Coast Music Association Galas in the 25 years since it began we can give you the final list of ECMA 2013 Award Winners.

Before we get to those though - we should tell you...thirteen artists were chosen to receive ECMA 25th Anniversary Awards. The winners have released a minimum of six albums as the same group or solo act over the past 25 years including a release in the past three years. All of the 25th Anniversary Award recipients have a significant history of being recognized throughout their careers as ECMA Award winners. They are Lennie Gallant,The Rankin Family, Teresa Doyle, Rawlins Cross, Ashley MacIsaac, Great Big Sea, Natalie MacMaster, John Gracie, Rita MacNeil, Roch Voisine, The Barra MacNeils, Matt Minglewood and Mary Jane Lamond.

Rose Cousins & David Myles - in a Rose Cousins tweet following 2013 ECMA AwardsNow to the other trophy takers...

As always, we’ll note ALL the nominees in the category because it truly is an honour to be nominated and we’ve highlighted the winners so you'll know who took home the hardware.

Congratulations to all the artists and industry folks for all the awesome sounding work you do!!! SABS

.

Album of the Year
Gypsophilia - Constellation (Producer: Howard Bilerman)
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
***Matt Mays - Coyote (Producer: Matt Mays)***
Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce (Producers: Radio Radio)
Wintersleep - Hello Hum (Producers: Tony Doogan & Dave Friedmann)

.

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
Dave Gunning
David Myles
George Canyon
Gypsophilia
Joel Plaskett
Rich Aucoin
The Once
***The Stanfields (watch)***
The Trews
Tim Chaisson
Wintersleep

.

Fan’s Choice Video of the Year
David Myles - "Long Dark Night" (Director: Hiep Vu)
***George Canyon - "Saddle Up" (Director: Warren Sonoda)*** SEE ABOVE
Gloryhound - "Electric Dusk" (Director: Jack Brayer)
Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Director: Michael Maxxis)
Radio Radio - "Gong Hotel" (Directors: BAZ and Gabriel Poirier-Galarneau)
Rich Aucoin - "It" (Director: Noah Pink)
The Divorcees - "The Crows" (Director: Scott Simpson)
The Once - "You're My Best Friend" (Director: Justin Davis)
Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart" (Director: Ante Kovac)
Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Director: Sean Wainsteim) (video above)

.

Gospel Recording of the Year
Eleanor McCain - Holiday
Kingswood University Chorale - You Are Holy
Life Support - Life Support Live
Matt Brouwer - Till The Sunrise
***Stephanie Mainville - Old Man Winter***

.

Group Recording of the Year
Madison Violet - The Good in Goodbye
Paper Lions - At Long Creek
The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light
***The Stanfields - Death & Taxes***(watch)
Wintersleep - Hello Hum

.

Solo Recording of the Year
Chris Kirby - Wonderizer
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild
Matt Mays - Coyote
Raylene Rankin - All The Diamonds
***Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark*** (watch)

.

Song of the Year
***Dave Gunning - "These Hands"*** (watch)
Ria Mae - "Leaving Today"
Rich Aucoin - "It"
Rose Cousins - "The Darkness"
Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart"

.

Songwriter of the Year
Bruce Guthro - "Stan's Tune" (Composer: Bruce Guthro)
Christina Martin - "Marina" (Composer: Christina Martin)
Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Composer: Matt Mays)
***Rose Cousins - "Go First" (Composer: Rose Cousins)***
Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Composer: Paul Murphy/ Tim D'eon/ Loel Campbell)

.

Folk Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan - In the Time of the Great Remembering
Dave Gunning - No More Pennies
David Myles - Into The Sun
Gabrielle Papillon - Little Bug
**Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark (watch)***

.
jenn grant 2013 ecma winnerPop Recording of the Year
Christina Martin - Sleeping With A Stranger
Heather Green - Your Last War
***Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild (watch)***
Paper Lions - At Long Creek
Rich Aucoin - We're All Dying To Live

.

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year
Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn
The Barra MacNeils - The Barra MacNeils live with Symphony Nova Scotia
The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light
***The Once - Row Upon Row of the People They Know*** (look)
Vishtèn - Mōsaïk

.

tim chaission 2013 ecma winnerRoots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year
Bruce Guthro - Celtic Crossing
Fleur Mainville - Once
Jim Dorie - Ghosts of Pictou County
Larry Foley - Free & Easy
***Tim Chaisson - The Other Side***(watch)

.

Traditional Instrumental
Darren McMullen - Shoes for Molly
Dominique Dupuis - Dominique Dupuis
Dwayne Côté and Duane Andrews - The Empress
***Natalie MacMaster - Cape Breton Girl (watch)***
Sprag Session - Sprag Session.

.

Aboriginal Recording of the Year
City Natives - City Natives
Gary Sappier Band - Gary Sappier Blues Band
**Lone Cloud - We Are Medicine People***
Old Self - Who?
Speechless - Dangerous Methods

.

African-Canadian Recording of the Year
***Cam Smith - Ocean Blue***
Jon Samuel - First Transmission
Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart
Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

.

Blues Recording of the Year
***Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster***
Chris Martin & The Trouble Shooters - A Whole 'Nother Thang
LeeBoy - Better Man Blues
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys - When The Money's All Gone
Working Class - Restless

.

rylee madison ecma 2013 winner country recording of the yearCountry Recording of the Year
Josh Macumber - Josh Macumber Was Here
***RyLee Madison - Where Does The Time Go***
The Heavy Horses - Murder Ballads & Other Love Songs
The Keats - Free At Last
Tonya Kennedy - He's Everything You're Not

.

Electronic Recording of the Year
***English Words - Red Potion***
In Dreams - Sleepwalk
Joshua Van Tassel - Joshua Van Tassel
Sp00nfed - Sweet Fades EP
Steven Naylor - Lieux imaginaires

.

Jazz Recording of the Year
Ian Toms - Playbook
Jeff Torbert - Urban Poultry & Other Hopes
***Joel Miller - Swim***
Matt MacDougall - Familiar Faces
Will Fisher - Portage

.

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
***Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster***
Chris Kirby - Wonderizer
Eileen Joyce – Life is Too Short
Gary Sappier Band – Gary Sappier Blues Band
Working Class - Restless

.

Rising Star Recording of the Year
***Ben Caplan - In the Time of the Great Remembering***
Breagh Mackinnon - Where The Days Went
Heather Green - Your Last War
Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney
Repartee - Repartee

.

Children’s Recording of the Year
Coach Patt - Coach Patt
***Donna & Andy - La vie pour moi***
Jamie Junger - Fishin' For Pickles
Pistachio Mike - Where My G's At?
Scotty and the Stars - Time to Get Up

.

Classical Composition of the Year
***Derek Charke - Between the Shore and the Ships***
Jérôme Blais - Mouvance
Robert Bauer - The Dykes of Acadie
Scott Macmillan - La Victoire
Steven Naylor - Aboiteau

.

Classical Recording of the Year
David Rogosin - Evocation
Edmund Dawe & Lynn Johnson, Duo Pianists - Dialogue
***Helen Pridmore and Wesley Ferriera - Between the Shore and the Ships***
Sageev Oore & Dani Oore - Radical Cycle
Saint John String Quartet - Saint John String Quartet & Jacques Dupriez

.

Rock Recording of the Year
***Joel Plaskett - Scrappy Happiness*** (look)
Long Distance Runners - Tracks
Matt Mays - Coyote
The Stanfields - Death & Taxes
Wintersleep - Hello Hum

.

Francophone Recording of the Year
Lisa LeBlanc - Lisa LeBlanc
Monique Poirier - Parler de paradis
Pascal Lejeune - Le bruit des machines
Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce
***Vishtèn - Mōsaïk***

.

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Cam Smith - Ocean Blue
Mischief - Supernova
Quake Matthews - The Book Of Matthew
***Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce***
Sampson - iLL-Mannered

.

World Recording of the Year
Andru Branch - Step Into The Light
***Gypsophilia - Constellation***
Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart
Shaun Ferguson - Ascensions
Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

.

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
CHR!S SM!TH
Darcy Campbell
***Jud Haynes***
Mark Young
Scott Blackburn

.

Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Danny Thomas
***David Hillier***
Georgia Richards
Jon Cornwall
Steven “Snickers” Smith

.

Management/Manager of the Year
Brookes Diamond
GroundSwell Music
Heather Gibson
Jason Burns
***Louis Thomas***

.

Media Outlet of the Year
Atlantic Airwaves (CBC)
***CBC Mainstreet***
East Coast Countdown (Syndicated)
Meet The Music With Jason MacDonald (The Coast 98.7)
The Hawk 101.5

.

Media Person of the Year
Blaine Morrison
Candy Palmater
Doug Gallant
Jeff Liberty
***Jimmie Inch***

.

Music Merchant of the Year
***Fred's Records***
Malkin Music / Cyber PR
Marcato Digital Solutions
Sound of Pop
SpinCount

.

Studio Engineer of the Year
Dean Stairs
Diego Medina
Erien Eady-Ward
***Jamie Foulds***
Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd

.

Studio of the Year
***Lakewind Sound Studios (watch)***
Soundpark Studios
Studio FMP
The Old Confidence Lodge
Wee House of Music

.

Venue of the Year
St. Mary's Church
***The Carleton Music Bar & Grill (watch)***
The Company House
The Red Shoe Pub
Trailside Cafe' & Inn

.

Producer of the Year
Colin Buchanan
***Daniel Ledwell***
Jeff Reilly
Mark Neary

.

Event of the Year
Festival of Small Halls
Halifax Pop Explosion
Indian River Festival
New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee
Riverfest

.

For a look at last year's title holders - click here for the 2012 ECMA Winners.

For everything else visit www.ecma.com

Album of the Year
Gypsophilia - Constellation (Producer: Howard Bilerman)
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Matt Mays - Coyote (Producer: Matt Mays)
Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce (Producers: Radio Radio)
Wintersleep - Hello Hum (Producers: Tony Doogan & Dave Friedmann)

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
Dave Gunning
David Myles
George Canyon
Gypsophilia
Joel Plaskett
Rich Aucoin
The Once
The Stanfields
The Trews
Tim Chaisson
Wintersleep

Fan’s Choice Video of the Year
David Myles - "Long Dark Night" (Director: Hiep Vu)
George Canyon - "Saddle Up" (Director: Warren Sonoda)
Gloryhound - "Electric Dusk" (Director: Jack Brayer)
Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Director: Michael Maxxis)
Radio Radio - "Gong Hotel" (Directors: BAZ and Gabriel Poirier-Galarneau)
Rich Aucoin - "It" (Director: Noah Pink)
The Divorcees - "The Crows" (Director: Scott Simpson)
The Once - "You're My Best Friend" (Director: Justin Davis)
Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart" (Director: Ante Kovac)
Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Director: Sean Wainsteim) (video above)

Gospel Recording of the Year
Eleanor McCain - Holiday
Kingswood University Chorale - You Are Holy
Life Support - Life Support Live
Matt Brouwer - Till The Sunrise
Stephanie Mainville - Old Man Winter

Group Recording of the Year
Madison Violet - The Good in Goodbye
Paper Lions - At Long Creek
The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light
The Stanfields - Death & Taxes
Wintersleep - Hello Hum

Solo Recording of the Year
Chris Kirby - Wonderizer
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild
Matt Mays - Coyote
Raylene Rankin - All The Diamonds
Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark

Song of the Year
Dave Gunning - "These Hands"
Ria Mae - "Leaving Today"
Rich Aucoin - "It"
Rose Cousins - "The Darkness"
Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart"

Songwriter of the Year
Bruce Guthro - "Stan's Tune" (Composer: Bruce Guthro)
Christina Martin - "Marina" (Composer: Christina Martin)
Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Composer: Matt Mays)
Rose Cousins - "Go First" (Composer: Rose Cousins)
Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Composer: Paul Murphy/ Tim D'eon/ Loel Campbell)

Event of the Year
Festival of Small Halls
Halifax Pop Explosion
Indian River Festival
New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee
Riverfest

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here to listen and download SEA AND BE SCENE...And HEARD with special guest STEVE POLTZ