Your 2013 ECMA Nominees Are…

A Sweet Release...

2013 East Coast Music Award nominees announced

Seymour Stein confirmed as Industry Conference keynote speaker

The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) is thrilled to announce the 2013 East Coast Music Award nominees. Wintersleep leads the pack with six nominations. Matt Mays trails closely with five, followed by Rose Cousins, Radio Radio, Rich Aucoin and Tim Chaisson with four nominations each.

The 2013 East Coast Music Award nominees are:

Aboriginal Recording of the Year
City Natives - City Natives
Gary Sappier Band - Gary Sappier Blues Band
Lone Cloud - We Are Medicine People
Old Self - Who?
Speechless - Dangerous Methods

African-Canadian Recording of the Year
Cam Smith - Ocean Blue
Jon Samuel - First Transmission
Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart
Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

Album of the Year
Gypsophilia - Constellation (Producer: Howard Bilerman)
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Matt Mays - Coyote (Producer: Matt Mays)
Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce (Producers: Radio Radio)
Wintersleep - Hello Hum (Producers: Tony Doogan & Dave Friedmann)

Blues Recording of the Year
Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster
Chris Martin & The Trouble Shooters - A Whole 'Nother Thang
LeeBoy - Better Man Blues
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys - When The Money's All Gone
Working Class - Restless

Children’s Recording of the Year
Coach Patt - Coach Patt
Donna & Andy - La vie pour moi
Jamie Junger - Fishin' For Pickles
Pistachio Mike - Where My G's At?
Scotty and the Stars - Time to Get Up

Classical Composition of the Year
Derek Charke - Between the Shore and the Ships
Jérôme Blais - Mouvance
Robert Bauer - The Dykes of Acadie
Scott Macmillan - La Victoire
Steven Naylor - Aboiteau

Classical Recording of the Year
David Rogosin - Evocation
Edmund Dawe & Lynn Johnson, Duo Pianists - Dialogue
Helen Pridmore and Wesley Ferriera - Between the Shore and the Ships
Sageev Oore & Dani Oore - Radical Cycle
Saint John String Quartet - Saint John String Quartet & Jacques Dupriez

Country Recording of the Year
Josh Macumber - Josh Macumber Was Here
RyLee Madison - Where Does The Time Go
The Heavy Horses - Murder Ballads & Other Love Songs
The Keats - Free At Last
Tonya Kennedy - He's Everything You're Not

Electronic Recording of the Year
English Words - Red Potion
In Dreams - Sleepwalk
Joshua Van Tassel - Joshua Van Tassel
Sp00nfed - Sweet Fades EP
Steven Naylor - Lieux imaginaires

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year
Dave Gunning
David Myles
George Canyon
Gypsophilia
Joel Plaskett
Rich Aucoin
The Once
The Stanfields
The Trews
Tim Chaisson
Wintersleep

Fan’s Choice Video of the Year
David Myles - "Long Dark Night" (Director: Hiep Vu)
George Canyon - "Saddle Up" (Director: Warren Sonoda)
Gloryhound - "Electric Dusk" (Director: Jack Brayer)
Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Director: Michael Maxxis)
Radio Radio - "Gong Hotel" (Directors: BAZ and Gabriel Poirier-Galarneau)
Rich Aucoin - "It" (Director: Noah Pink)
The Divorcees - "The Crows" (Director: Scott Simpson)
The Once - "You're My Best Friend" (Director: Justin Davis)
Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart" (Director: Ante Kovac)
Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Director: Sean Wainsteim) (video above)

Folk Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan - In the Time of the Great Remembering
Dave Gunning - No More Pennies
David Myles - Into The Sun
Gabrielle Papillon - Little Bug
Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark

Francophone Recording of the Year
Lisa LeBlanc - Lisa LeBlanc
Monique Poirier - Parler de paradis
Pascal Lejeune - Le bruit des machines
Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce
Vishtèn - Mōsaïk

Gospel Recording of the Year
Eleanor McCain - Holiday
Kingswood University Chorale - You Are Holy
Life Support - Life Support Live
Matt Brouwer - Till The Sunrise
Stephanie Mainville - Old Man Winter

Group Recording of the Year
Madison Violet - The Good in Goodbye
Paper Lions - At Long Creek
The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light
The Stanfields - Death & Taxes
Wintersleep - Hello Hum

Jazz Recording of the Year
Ian Toms - Playbook
Jeff Torbert - Urban Poultry & Other Hopes
Joel Miller - Swim
Matt MacDougall - Familiar Faces
Will Fisher - Portage

Pop Recording of the Year
Christina Martin - Sleeping With A Stranger
Heather Green - Your Last War
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild
Paper Lions - At Long Creek
Rich Aucoin - We're All Dying To Live

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster
Chris Kirby - Wonderizer
Eileen Joyce – Life is Too Short
Gary Sappier Band – Gary Sappier Blues Band
Working Class - Restless

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Cam Smith - Ocean Blue
Mischief - Supernova
Quake Matthews - The Book Of Matthew
Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce
Sampson - iLL-Mannered

Rising Star Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan - In the Time of the Great Remembering
Breagh Mackinnon - Where The Days Went
Heather Green - Your Last War
Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney
Repartee - Repartee

Rock Recording of the Year
Joel Plaskett - Scrappy Happiness
Long Distance Runners - Tracks
Matt Mays - Coyote
The Stanfields - Death & Taxes
Wintersleep - Hello Hum

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year
Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn
The Barra MacNeils - The Barra MacNeils live with Symphony Nova Scotia
The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light
The Once - Row Upon Row of the People They Know
Vishtèn - Mōsaïk

Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year
Bruce Guthro - Celtic Crossing
Fleur Mainville - Once
Jim Dorie - Ghosts of Pictou County
Larry Foley - Free & Easy
Tim Chaisson - The Other Side

Solo Recording of the Year
Chris Kirby - Wonderizer
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild
Matt Mays - Coyote
Raylene Rankin - All The Diamonds
Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark

Song of the Year
Dave Gunning - "These Hands"
Ria Mae - "Leaving Today"
Rich Aucoin - "It"
Rose Cousins - "The Darkness"
Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart"

Songwriter of the Year
Bruce Guthro - "Stan's Tune" (Composer: Bruce Guthro)
Christina Martin - "Marina" (Composer: Christina Martin)
Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Composer: Matt Mays)
Rose Cousins - "Go First" (Composer: Rose Cousins)
Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Composer: Paul Murphy/ Tim D'eon/ Loel Campbell)

Traditional Instrumental
Darren McMullen - Shoes for Molly
Dominique Dupuis - Dominique Dupuis
Dwayne Côté and Duane Andrews - The Empress
Natalie MacMaster - Cape Breton Girl
Sprag Session - Sprag Session

World Recording of the Year
Andru Branch - Step Into The Light
Gypsophilia - Constellation
Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart
Shaun Ferguson - Ascensions
Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

"Today’s announcements clearly demonstrate the incredible talent in this region,” says Heather Gibson, Chair of the ECMA Board. "We are proud to celebrate the hard work and dedication of our Atlantic Canadian artists and look forward to recognizing them in March during Eastlink East Coast Music Week."

For a look at who currently holds the titles - click here for the 2012 ECMA Winners.

For information on Volunteering at this year's EMCA week click here

For everything else visit www.ecma.com

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here to listen and download SEA AND BE SCENE...And HEARD with special guest RACHEL COUSINS