Click here to see what\'s new at OCEANVIEW GARDEN CENTRE
TV FREE STUFF

Your 2012 ECMA Award Winners Are…

Posted: April 15, 2012

Moncton, NB was the place to be tonight as the very best in East Coast Music came to play – and play they did!

Awesome performances from NB boy and Solo Artist of the Year Matt Andersen - playing “Fired Up” from his album “Coal Mining Blues” which also took home the award for Blues Recording of the Year.

Matt Andersen and Meaghan Smith performing at ECMAs 2012

And how about that double dose of ECMA winners – when David Myles and Classified performing “This Day Doesn't Die”? I mean with the jumping and everything...stellar. And then there was Ben Caplan...I will say melancholy meets magically theatrical music - WOW!

ECMA 2012 Stuart Cameron with Catherine McKinnon, Lisa Leblanc, Classified & Ben Caplan

It was truly wonderful when Lifetime Achievement Recipient Catherine McKinnon sang her hit “Farewell to Nova Scotia” and when ECMA winner for Folk Recording of the Year, PEI's Catherine MacLellan sang "Songbird"...well you could have heard a pin drop.

David Myles performs Song of the Year Simple Pleasures, Catherin MacLellan performs Song Bird ECMA 2012

NL was nicely represented when Kim Stockwood sang "Ode to Newfoundland" and her hit "Back to the Water" from her ECMA winning album of the same name.

ECMA 2012 Roch Voisine, Kim Stockwood, Geri Hollett of the Once, Jimmy Rankin

Roch Voisine came home to host. He brought bilingualism to the podium and style to the evening. The Edmundston, NB native was also presented with the ECMA’s Director’s Special Achievement Award - a surprise to him and a much deserved recognition.  He said after 25 years of touring all over the world "I am and always will be a boy from New Brunswick"...nice!

And yes – it was an Award Show Gala – so trophies were indeed presented. Matt Andersen, Hey Rosetta! and David Myles were all double winners tonight. They join Keith Mullins and Scott MacMillan who have also won two ECMA 2012 awards this week.

All told there were 34 Awards Presented this year with too many nominees to count (I could but it's late) let me just say this...it's an honour to be nominated – so in conclusion to this amazing year of music...what follows is the complete list of nominees in each category with the name of winners highlighted in each.

Congratulations to all of you and here's to another year of great music ahead.  We'll see you next year in Halifax, NS for ECMA 2013.

Bell Aliant Fan's Choice Entertainer of the Year

BLOU's Patrice Bouillane accepts the Entertainer of the Year Award*BLOU*
Dave Gunning
David Myles
George Canyon
Hey Rosetta!
In-Flight Safety
Jenn Grant
Jimmy Rankin
Matt Andersen
Paper Lions
The Trews
Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold

.
Bell Aliant Fan's Choice Video of the Year (WATCH WINNER ABOVE)
Jimmy Rankin wins Video of the YearClassified – The Day Doesn't Die (Feat. David Myles) (Director: RT)
David Myles – Simple Pleasures (Director: Hiep Vu)
George Canyon – Better Be Home Soon (Director: Oswaldo Quiroz)
Ghettosocks – Stolen Kicks (Director: Darrell Faria)
Gypsophilia – Agricola & Sarah (Directors: Sydney Smith, Jason Levangie)
Hey Rosetta! – Bandages (Director: Noah Pink)
*Jimmy Rankin – Here in My Heart (Director: Jeth Weinrich)*
Jimmy Rankin – I'm Just Saying (Director: Jeth Weinrich)
Matt Andersen – Fired Up (Director: Troy Niemans)
The Trews – Hope & Ruin (Director: Drew Lightfood)
Three Sheet – Stamina (iphone4!) (Director: Aram Kouyouamdjian)
Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold – Slippin' Away (Director: J.P. Poliquin)

.
African - Canadian Recording of the Year

Awakening Souls – God Is Love
*Ghettochild – In the Making*
Stahmenah – Rasta Love
Stahmenah – Stahmenah Rewind

.

Album of the Year
Catherine MacLellan – Silhouette (Producers: David Baxter & Catherine MacLellan)
*Hey Rosetta! – Seeds (Producer: Tony Doogan)*
Jenn Grant – Honeymoon Punch (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Jimmy Rankin – Forget About the World (Producer: Bill Bell)
Matt Andersen – Coal Mining Blues (Producer: Colin Linden)
Ron Hynes – Stealing Genius (Producer: Paul Mills)

.

Blues Recording of the Year
Matt Andersen winning Blues Recording of the Year  Dan Doiron – Even My Guitar is in Love With You
John Campbelljohn – Celtic Blues
*Matt Andersen – Coal Mining Blues*
The Hupman Brothers – Loveseat Volume 1 & 2
The Terry Whalen Band – The Terry Whalen Band – A Work in Progress
.

Children's Recording of the Year
Art Richard – Chanter, danser et s'amuzzzer avec Art Richard
Colleen Power with Crooked Stovepipe – For Little Ones
Dan Bursey – God is in My Corner
First Nations Songwriting Sessions with Angelo Spinazzola
*Keith Mullins/Thom Swift Youth Song Project – Keith Mullins/Thom Swift Youth Song Project*
On The Back Porch – Tales Tall & True

.

Classical Recording of the Year
Duo Cantilena – The Green Bushes: Dances, Airs and Lullabies
La Tour Baroque Duo – Les caractères de la danse
New Brunswick Youth Orchestra – MUSIKFREUNDE – Friends of Music
Newman Sound Men's Choir – The Green and Salty Days
*Scott Macmillan – Within Sight of Shore*

.

Country Recording of the Year
George Canyon – Better Be Home Soon
*Gordie Sampson – Almost Beautiful*
Jimmy Rankin – Forget About the World
Ryan Cook – Peaks & Valleys
Tara Oram – Revival

.
.

DVD of the Year
Art Richard – Chanter, danser et s'amuzzzer (Director: Art Richard/Vincent Bordage)
George Belliveau – George Belliveau ''live'' au Rockin' Rodeo (Director: Botsford Productions)
*Scott Macmillan – Within Sight of Shore (Director: Ian Macmillan)*
Shelter with Thieves – Live at The Seahorse (Director: Terrance Hand)

.

Folk Recording of the Year
*Catherine MacLellan – Silhouette*
Christina Martin – A House Concert
David Myles – Live At The Carleton
Ian Foster – The Evening Light
Jordan Cameron – My, What a Lovely Hate
Madison Violet – The Good in Goodbye

.

Francophone Recording of the Year
George Beliveau -ECMA 2012 Francophone Recording of the Year*George Belliveau – whisky amer*
Luc Tardif – Et sans aucune raison apparente
Tradition – Un Autre

.

.

Gospel Recording of the Year
Enregistrement de l’année – Gospel
Derrick Paul Miller – It Is Well…
Devin Cooke – Be Ready
Elizabeth Deveau – A Joyous Hallelujah
*Mike Biggar – The Season*
The Sky Family – Celtic Revival

.

Group Recording of the Year
Hey Rosetta! thank you from Paris for ECMA group of the YearChris Colepaugh and the Crew – Missed A Page
Gypsophilia – Constellation
*Hey Rosetta! – Seeds*
The Navigators – Soldiers & Sailors
The Olympic Symphonium – The City Won't Have Time To Fight
The Trews – Hope & Ruin

.

Jazz Recording of the Year
*Gypsophilia – Constellation*
Jake Hanlon – Follow
Jeri Brown – Storytelling
Ocean Sounds Quartet – Live at the Ship's Company Theatre
Robin Jessome Quintet – For Whatever Reason

.
Loud Recording of the Year
Death Valley Driver – Choke The River
Dischord – Casualties of War
Get Bodied – Harbingers
Hero's Last Rite – Inevitable is the End
*Shelter with Thieves – Someday is Never Soon Enough*
Uigg – Of Moose and Men

.
Pop Recording of the Year
Andrew James O'Brien – Songs for Searchers
Carleton Stone – Carleton Stone
Classified – Handshakes And Middle Fingers
Molly Thomason – Beauty Queen
Rebekah Higgs – Odd Fellowship
*Ria Mae – Under Your Skin*

.
Rap / Hip–Hop Recording of the Year
*Classified*
Something Good
Teenburger
Three Sheet
Twin Peaks

.

Rising Star Recording of the Year
Babette Hayward – You Might Be Somebody
Brooke Miller – Brooke Miller
*Carmen Townsend – Waitin' and Seein'*
Keith Mullins – Localmotive Farm
Molly Thomason – Beauty Queen
Ryan Cook – Peaks & Valleys

.

Rock Recording of the Year
Andrew Hunter & The Gatherers – Warhorses
Carmen Townsend – Waitin' and Seein'
Gloryhound – Electric Dusk
Jenn Grant – Honeymoon Punch
Mark Bragg – Your Kiss
The Long Distance Runners – The Long Distance Runners
*The Trews – Hope & Ruin*

.
Roots / Traditional Group Recording of the Year
Bb Sisters – Versatility
Before The Mast – Rolling down
Cassie and Maggie MacDonald – Fresh Heirs
Kenneth and Angus MacKenzie – Pìob is Fidheall
*Rawlins Cross – Heart Head Hands*
Ten Strings & A Goat Skin – Tri
The Navigators – Soldiers & Sailors

.

Roots / Traditional Solo Recording of the Year
Angelo Spinazzola – Beautifully Imperfect
Irish Mythen – Open Here
Katherine Moller – Bright-Eyed and Bushy-Haired
*Kim Stockwood – Back to the Water*

.

.

Solo Recording of the Year
Catherine MacLellan – Silhouette
Classified – Handshakes and Middle Fingers
Gordie Sampson – Almost Beautiful
Jimmy Rankin – Forget About the World
*Matt Andersen – Coal Mining Blues*
Ron Hynes – Stealing Genius

.
Songwriter of the Year
Classified – That Ain't Classy (Composer: Luke Boyd)
*David Myles – Simple Pleasures (Composer: David Myles)*
George Canyon – Sacrifice (Composers: George Canyon & Dean Brody)
Jimmy Rankin – Here in My Heart (Composers: Jimmy Rankin & Patricia Conroy)
Mark Bragg – Roll Baby Roll (Composer: Mark Bragg)
Paper Lions – Stay Here For A While (Composers: Rob MacPhee, John MacPhee, Colin Buchanan & David Cyrus MacDonald)

.
Song of the Year
Classified – That Ain't Classy
*David Myles – Simple Pleasures*
Jenn Grant – Getcha Good
Jimmy Rankin – Here in My Heart
Paper Lions – Stay Here For A While
The Trews – Hope & Ruin

.

World Recording of the Year
Chris Church – Across the Sea
*Keith Mullins – Localmotive Farm*
Mia Martina – Devotion
Stahmenah – Rasta Love
THE FLUMMIES – THE FLUMMIES

.
2012 Industry Awards

.
Audio Professional of the Year

Chris Colepaugh
*Dale Murray*
Daniel Ledwell
Dave Skinner
Denmark Productions Recording Studio
Ferguson Music Productions
Jon Matthews
Nick Fowler

.
Event/Venue of the Year
Festival of Small Halls
Harvest Jazz and Blues Festival
New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee
SappyFest
*The Carleton Music Bar & Grill*

.

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
Cheryl Smith
*CHR!S SM!TH*
Daniel Ledwell
Jocelyne Vautour
Mark Young
Scott Blackburn

.

Management/Manager of the Year
*Forward Music Group*
Ian McKinnon/GroundSwell Music
Jason Burns
Jeff Liberty – JL Artists
Music for Good
Media Outlet/Contributor of the Year
101.5 The Hawk
Doug Gallant
*East Coast Countdown
Karen Mair
Mark Roberts East Coast Music Show
The Buzz
Wendy Bergfeldt

.
Retail/Company of the Year
*GroundSwell Music*
Malkin Music / Cyber PR Army
Marcato Digital Solutions
Sound of Pop

Volunteer of the Year
*Pam and Alan Samson*

Kim Stockwood & Roch Voisine at the 2012 ECMA Awards

.

1 Comment »

  1. [...] http://seaandbescene.com/2012/04/your-2012-ecma-award-winners-are/ [...]

    Pingback by Quick Mid April Update « Rob from Salt Water Music — April 26, 2012 @ 10:37 am


Leave a comment

Like us on Facebook for updates, contests and MORE!!!