Tim Harris Takes Making Wishes to New Heights

Post: January 3/11

With the New Year - comes high adventure for Tim Harris - who will begin his Ultimate Kilimanjaro Trek for Make a Wish Atlantic Canada on January 7th.

Click here for the day map

That will give you the schedule of the climb so that you can keep track of his progress and by all means if you still wish to contribute funds for this awesome cause you can still do so at http://goo.gl/MHldv 

Good luck and Godspeed Tim... and please don't forget the pictures!!! SABS

Original Post: November 14/10

Tim Harris is a good friend of Sea and be Scene – we’re grateful for his support and his belief in our efforts.  As the Owner of Tradewinds Realty – the only Nova Scotia based Province wide real estate company – we approached him first with the opportunity to feature their incredible listings as part of our monthly feature the Real Estate Sampler.  Tim and his team came on board and SABS is so pleased to present the properties that showcase Nova Scotia’s splendid seaside lifestyle. 

Mount KilimanjaroIn addition to running his successful real estate business – Tim Harris is a great photographer and we’re betting he’ll be taking his camera with him as he climbs Mount Kilimanjaro in January 2011.  Harris is doing so to raise funds for Make a Wish – Atlantic Canada. “I am doing the 10 day 100 kilometer trek in early January to raise $15,000 for the charity. I can’t wait to hit the trail and climb to close to a 20,000 foot elevation and come back down”.  Harris is financing the trip himself so that all donations made will go to Make A Wish for use in Atlantic Canada. Anyone who wants to help Tim in his climb for the kids can donate at  http://goo.gl/MHldv  (FYI - There will be an instant tax receipt issued for all donations.)

Harris will also be auctioning off his entire collection of spectacular panoramic photography from midnight November 17th to midnight December 3rd with all those funds raised going to his charity too – visit the auction site to see his work & bid!

And please check out his truly COOL people profile.  Tim Harris – We salute you!!!  SABS

Tim Harris – At Home Here in Nova Scotia

AKA: Timebomb

Occupation: Real Estate Broker, Owner of Tradewinds Realty Inc. Amateur photographer

Place of Birth: North Bay, Ontario

Currently Resides: Chester, Nova Scotia

Where’s your favourite place in Nova Scotia to grab a coffee?

Julians Café and Deli. A great spot in the village of Chester. A must place to poke your head in on a daily basis to get a pulse of the morning village.

Where’s your favourite place in Nova Scotia to grab a pint?

It has to be the Fo’c’sle Tavern in Chester. It has been my pub for close to 40 years. Not to mention it is the oldest rural tavern in Nova Scotia.

Where’s your favourite place to shop in Nova Scotia?

You have me there. I’m afraid Bayer’s Lake has the best part of me. I get downtown sometimes to Spring Garden Road area, but as Bayer’s Lake is just 35 mins from home, they see the most of me especially, Future Shop, Carsand Mosher and Kent.

Where in Nova Scotia would we stand to see your favourite view?

It is not a public spot, but the end of Meisner’s Island affords the best view of my village. The island is owned by a friends of mine and he allows me to photograph  from a high knoll on the west end of the island. Click here to see one of Tim's panoramic shots from that vantage point

Name 3 things we’ve gotta do when we visit Nova Scotia:

1. Ferry to Tancook Island and back. Leaves village of Chester daily. Best $5 you can ever spend for 2 hours on the water

2.  Visit Halifax, the best small city in Canada. Citadel Hill, Museum of the Atlantic … etc. etc.

3. Visit Lunenburg. A Unesco world heritage town. With a working waterfront

What makes Nova Scotia such a special place on earth for you?

You know it has to be the people. Yes, we have fantastic scenic views, rich heritage and more, but it is the people. I have worked outside NS a number of times, including a 8 year stint in Canada’s Arctic, but nothing draws you back to NS more than it’s people. We have to be the friendliest province in Canada, the most accommodating, entertaining and funny!

 www.tradewindsrealty.com

No Comments »

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Click here and follow Sea And Be Scene on Instagram